no video on vga only

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by lucas22, Jan 19, 2008.

  1. lucas22

    lucas22
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +8
    hi i have noticed that some avi videos streamed to the 360 will only play via compnent at 50 hz,as i prefer vga is there any way of getting round this problem.


    as always many thanks.
     
  2. lucas22

    lucas22
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +8
    anyone!!!!!
     
  3. Darkad1

    Darkad1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same problem.
     
  4. Grumpy Boy

    Grumpy Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +10
    I think all VGA inputs into TV's are set to 60hz.

    However, I have come across a "fix" that may work.

    My mates LCD tv would not let him switch to 60hz when using the standard composite cable. So he could not play some of the arcade games pre-loaded on his 360 nor some games he bought (all required 60hz).

    His LCD TV was HD but only had the VGA socket - not component or HDMI. I got him a VGA cable and set up the PC settings on his TV/360 and we tried a bought game that played very well. However, when we tried the pre-loaded games they would not play - saying they required 60hz.

    So, we re-connected the old cable, set the 360 to 60hz, re-connected the VGA and bingo it worked.

    It seems that the 50/60hz settings are held/detected in two different places?.

    Basically, (this may or may not work)....re-connect your old cable, set TV to 50hz, re-connect your VGA lead and try it.
     
  5. sordid_sentinel

    sordid_sentinel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    2,062
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +487
    Setting your resolution to 640x480 before you watch a video will make it play properly and is a temporary fix 'till Microsoft sort it out (problem only happens with pal machines afaik).
     
  6. Darkad1

    Darkad1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right, thanks.
     
  7. bearman3784

    bearman3784
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Hitting the Eastside of the LBC
    Ratings:
    +1,649
    put the component cable back in
    in settings put the display back to regular resolution (think it is 576?)
    press yes to display this
    when it say does it display 50/60 hz correctly press no
    put vga back in and will work fine
     
  8. Darkad1

    Darkad1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    What do you mean regular resolution? With component, the choices are 480p, 720p and 1080i.
     
  9. Darkad1

    Darkad1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thankyou so much, it worked!
     
  10. bearman3784

    bearman3784
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Hitting the Eastside of the LBC
    Ratings:
    +1,649
    yeah 480p that was it!
    glad it worked, had me puzzled for ages till i figured it out!
     

Share This Page

Loading...