1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No telephone connected - but it is!!

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by SkyJock, Nov 22, 2004.

  1. SkyJock

    SkyJock
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got a letter from Sky saying my second box was not connected. Checked the socket it plugs into and it's ok. Thought it might be the RENs so unplugged some other stuff and it s still says 'no telephone connection'. Any cheap way to fix this without paying £50 call out to look at the box? :lease:
     
  2. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    Summary to my telephone line woes:

    I find that some telephone cables do not seem to work and others need to be joined together (kind of like a cat5 crossover cable if you know that cable). My Sky+ box needs to have the silver cable that came with the box between it and the wall, the extension cable on its own seems to make the box think it is unconnected.

    Also, even when both boxes register the phone line one box still doesnt call back. Sky sent 3 letters, I sent 2 very cross letters back. I now dont have to have both boxes connected as I refused to pay the callout for a box that (to me) works perfectly. They finally agreed to waive the telephone line condition and I can just aout cope, albeit there is an astoundingly high price for the service (£43). I may cancel soon but Ive also just got a new Sky+ box (V2), it is so much better than the old V1 that I can last for a short while more now.
     
  3. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    If it checks out with a telephone OK then the fault is with the digi box.As this is part of the install tell Sky you will cancel the subscription if they don't come out and sort it out(don't worry,they will do ANYTHING to avoid this!!!) Most common cause for this is a blown modem(any thunderstorms lately???) OR you may also want to check the box is set to tone dial and not pulse dial(assuming you have tone dial?? some out lying areas are still on pulse)
     
  4. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,514
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,851
    I had this problem, and had to go into setup and change a setting on the Sky box.
    See this thread
     
  5. SkyJock

    SkyJock
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks guys - it's annoying cause it seemed to work ok before. I'll give these a try!
     
  6. Bazza1116

    Bazza1116
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just had my second letter from Sky. I had to put 1470 as a prefix in Eng Menu. Once callback accepted, Sky was happy.
     
  7. MrFurious

    MrFurious
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    14,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cardigan Wales
    Ratings:
    +1,545
    a bit of advice,do i need to keep the sky+ connected to the telephone line???i reakon i do to keep getting the sofware updates,my says no,please prove him wrong or i.m out of a fiver!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...