1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

"No Sync" Problem

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Beepcake, Mar 25, 2004.

  1. Beepcake

    Beepcake
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cheshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +21
    I picked up my PD5000 yesterday and I wanted to hook my current setup to it via Scart for the time being (moving house and updating all my AV kit, so just a stop gap). When I connect the DVD player all is fine and dandy, however when I connect the VHS (to watch "normal" TV) all i get is "No Sync" then the screen turns off - sound comes through fine though. Does anyone know what might be causing this? Unfortunately the video doesn't seem to have any settings for it's scart output, so I can't tell whether it's outputting RGB etc :(

    Any help would be gratefully received :)
     
  2. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Your VHS will be composite only, there is your problem. You probably need to set the plasma scart to 'video' or 'composite' instead of 'RGB'. The auto setting is a bit iffy, works on some but not others.
     
  3. Beepcake

    Beepcake
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cheshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +21
    I think I tried changing everything i could on the TV, but I will have another look, cheers :)
     
  4. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Alternatively do you have another scart socket to try?
     
  5. Beepcake

    Beepcake
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cheshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +21
    There's only one scart socket, and 3 sets of component connections, I'll grab a freeview box on the way home from work and test that, hopefully it's just a rubbish vcr problem.
     
  6. Kraken

    Kraken
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    There are actually only two component inputs (phono), the other input is composite (phono) or s-video. You should be able to plug your video in there with the correct (SCART to three phonos) cables.

    You're probably getting confused because the sockets look alike. There are actually six phonos like the component inputs, but three are inputs (composite video in, audio left and right in), the others are outputs (monitor out, audio left and right out).

    You can tell which one to use as it has an s-video socket next to it.
     
  7. Beepcake

    Beepcake
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cheshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +21
    I've not paid any attention to the other sockets yet to be honest, just wanted to get up and running using the straightforward scart connection. What advantage would there be to using a scart to 3 phono connector over a normal scart->scart connector?
     
  8. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Mostly it might work!
     
  9. Beepcake

    Beepcake
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cheshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +21
    I minor advantage then? ;) I'll give it a go later, cheers.
     
  10. Beepcake

    Beepcake
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cheshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +21
    Finally sorted it :) Didn't want to know on any of the inputs on any of the settings, clutching at straws i connected up my trilogy into the scart socket, the dvd on the trilogy input1 and the vcr on the 2nd input and voila!

    Cheers for the advice, hopefully things will be easier when i get sky+ installed :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...