No stickers/decals on new plasma when it arrived - should I be worried?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by jameshopkins, Jan 21, 2008.

  1. jameshopkins

    jameshopkins
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there,

    My Samsung plasma from PRC Direct arrived last Friday, and am really pleased with it (apart from some image retention - not too suprising though as I am using a console on it in the first 100 hours!).

    However, I noticed a couple of things about it when it arrived; when I got it out the box, I was surprised to find that there were no decals or stickers stuck to the top left of the frame, although all the new Sammys (including my model) that I see come with these. Also, there are a couple of marks around the frame (although the screen is perfect)- one is about 1cm in size and appears to be a faint rub/scratch. The other is a very slight chip to the top left edge.

    As I've never brought a new TV before, is this something that I should just expect, or shouldn't these be here. Apart from the lack of decals and the two marks, there were no other suggestions to think it was anything other than a new unit - am I just being paranoid here?

    Please relieve me of my suspitions!

    James
     
  2. teclis

    teclis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Find out how to get into the service menu and find out how many hours the screen has done. If it similar to what you've used then I wouldn't worry if not send it back.
     
  3. jonnypb

    jonnypb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    4,130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +559
    my panny never had any stickers on, i wouldn't be too happy if it came with stickers on the screen mind! If it's noticeable marked I'd send it back for a replacement
     
  4. kjt2004

    kjt2004
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,762
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +165
    In standby

    Press on remote

    info - menu - mute - power

    service menu pops up with hours used

    Remember it will default all your settings so you will have to go back and change them all again


    regards
     
  5. jameshopkins

    jameshopkins
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for your help all - I checked out the number of hours the TV has been on (great little feature that) and it looks all OK. Another question though; to prevent burn-in (I'm obviously using it within the first 100 hours of use and using it mainly for xbox games with some fairly static HUD's), I have taken the measures below:-

    - Activating the white-colour screen fill every 15 mins or so
    - Displaying analogue white noise whenever I'm home
    - Taken Dynamic picture mode off; now displaying Standard.
    - Contrast taken down to 38%, and brightness down to 50%.

    All these measures combined seem to help loads, but I've also heard about Sammy's DNIE feature and how it's best to switch this off whilst breaking the TV in - how do I turn off this feature for the moment; I can't see anything in the instruction manual.

    Thanks for all the help guys

    James
     
  6. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    I'd just leave it off all the time, it's an option in the normal menus
     
  7. kjt2004

    kjt2004
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,762
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +165
    Jamie

    Me thinks you should read the manual

    PAGE 22 to be precise

    its not difficult just switch it off when in the normal menu - more option


    regards

    read the relevant owners thread to learn a lot more
     

Share This Page

Loading...