No Sound with component cables

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii-U & 3DS' started by natoffski, Jan 2, 2007.

  1. natoffski

    natoffski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi guys just got my Official Wii component cables today , anyway i have attached them to my pioneer 43" HD TV and i have a Wii Menu but i have no sound at all ive tried to see if there is an adjustment but there doesnt seen to be, normal tv has sound ans the Wii with standard cables there is sound 2 anyone help


    thanks nat
     
  2. T0rNaDo

    T0rNaDo
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    8,321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +1,016
    i take it you have connected the

    red
    green
    blue

    for video ( as you say you have a picture )

    and have you connected the

    red
    white

    for sound ?
     
  3. hillster

    hillster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    720
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +29
    No inputs on the tv for the red and white connections? If not do you have an amp to connect to?
     
  4. natoffski

    natoffski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
    just as it is on the diagram and back of tv, video are 3 together and the red /white on there own for sound nothing ....:thumbsdow

    just rung game in bradford and they said take back and change them as there should be sound straight away
     
  5. dan653

    dan653
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    nr Stonehenge
    Ratings:
    +49
    get the inputs menu up on your tv might need to switch their function on my toshiba 32wlt66 they can be configured for use with the component connectors or the vga connector or in your case maybe an audio output from your tv

    got anything else you can test for sound via component on your tv (dvd player, ps2, gc, xbox, xbox 360)
     
  6. johnelf

    johnelf
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    705
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Epsom
    Ratings:
    +106
  7. natoffski

    natoffski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
    ill have to get the scart thing to try it , i agree with your quote about paying the money to think where getting a better product cos i got the picture with the component cables and to be honest there wasnt much difference when i switched it to HD in the Wii menu
     
  8. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,356
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,632
    Were you using RGB before or composite?
     
  9. natoffski

    natoffski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
    I was just using the 3 into the scart that was supplied with the Wii console

    i got a picture thru my new component cable just no sound at all
     
  10. t-force

    t-force
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,872
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +152
    This may sound like a stupid question, but the two sockets you've got the sound cables plugged into are definitely inputs, aren't they? I only ask because my TV (admittedly neither a plasma, nor a Pioneer) has two audio sockets, but they're outputs, rather than inputs.
     
  11. a27

    a27
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +29
    You're in Bradford?
     
  12. a27

    a27
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +29
    I have the same problem.
     
  13. johnelf

    johnelf
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    705
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Epsom
    Ratings:
    +106
    Hi

    The Component rgb cables only carry the picture. Listen via amp with optical or use red n white audio jacks. On my Pio 504, I plug red n white Audio into a scart converter and plug this into my tv that way. Then you have audio.

    Good Luck

    John
     
  14. Looeewoo

    Looeewoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +34
    You should have a scart adapter supplied with your Wii, takes audio & composite video.
     
  15. a27

    a27
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +29
    Is this normal operation?

    I get sound from connectinig the Playstation 2 to component without scart.

    The red, green and blue component cables are plugged into the component input.

    The red and white sound cables are plugged into the TVs audio in.
     
  16. lestmak

    lestmak
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    check your tv for it's audio input. my philips 26" was a bit of a nightmare in that i needed a converter for component to DVI input, and the audio input was a traditional 3.5mm headphone type socket, so need a phono converter. But all works brilliantly now.
     
  17. dannius

    dannius
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +349
    Does anyone else notice much of a difference with the component cable? I switched my wii from standard pic to 480p and to be honest it doesn't look much different.
     
  18. pablo99

    pablo99
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +16
    If it all worked fine through a scart socket then that's okay. Video and Audio together.

    When you use the Component inputs on my Panny the Audio has to go in through a scart socket (AV4). Might be the same on the Pioneer.

    So it's like folk have said, use the scart adaptor just for Audio (White and Red only) to the required scart. You might need to change some settings in options.

    Read your manual.

    I suspect the white and red phonos on the rear of the set are indeed outputs.

    Pablo
     
  19. Looeewoo

    Looeewoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +34
    Yeah, picture gamma is better - much too bright on composite - and also sharper, better colour saturation.
     
  20. a27

    a27
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +29
    Sound is now working without scart.
     
  21. Decadent Fool

    Decadent Fool
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +33
    Ooooh yes; picture was okay before I upgraded tv and then it sucked; almost too painful to watch !

    Component cables cured that :)
     
  22. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289
    specsavers..or a new tv,the 2 are totally different.:rotfl: :rotfl:
     
  23. steggy

    steggy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    738
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +46
    The main improvement with component will happen after you swap the leads over, switching to 480p after that will make some improvement but you may only notice the difference when things are in motion.

    The best way to check the improvement is to swap the cables over, when I got mine I was amazed to see that empty channels showed static on them and didn't just look like a blur.
     
  24. dannius

    dannius
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +349
    I think your probably getting the wrong end of the stick with what I asked. I never used composite, went straight to component. What I was saying is that when I choose 480p it doesn't seem much different from the standard pic (using component also) which I assume is 576i?

    Obviously there is a huge difference between composite and component, but I never got the composite cable near my TV!
     
  25. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289
    ah..i dont think it does let you select 576i,with the component cables on the uk wii.its just 480p straight off,no matter what you pick.
    i tested it last night,and theres no difference between any of the settings with component.so it must just set,and thats it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...