1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No sound using SPDIF

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by DrPepper, Jul 28, 2003.

  1. DrPepper

    DrPepper
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    3,148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Barking Essex
    Ratings:
    +236
    I have a motherboard which has PCI sound adapter for SPDIF out

    Using theatertek 1.5 set to SPDIF going into a Denon 3081
    A co-axial cable used for sound connection .

    I’m not getting any sound out of the Denon?

    Anyone knows were I’m going wrong?
     
  2. ilkand

    ilkand
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    Have you tried the Theatertek forum/help guide thing? There is a lot on there about sound problems and drivers etc.
    Have you set spdif in the audio setup section?

    Andy
     
  3. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Its either the digital out on your soundcard not enabled or the incorrect setting in Theatretek or both.

    Dont forget that when you change a sound setting in Theatretk the program has to be restarted for the change to take effect.
     
  4. DrPepper

    DrPepper
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    3,148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Barking Essex
    Ratings:
    +236
    ilkand/JohnS

    Yes spdif is set in the audio setup section.

    Checked the bios the sound card is enabled.
    XP says sound card working properly.
    I tried normal PC speakers using the jacks and I get sound.

    I have also restarted Theatertek for the sound to be set.

    I'll check the Theatertek forum/help

    Thanks
    DP
     
  5. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Which motherboard are you using?
     
  6. DrPepper

    DrPepper
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    3,148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Barking Essex
    Ratings:
    +236
    Gigabyte.

    Don't know which one I need to check when I get home
     
  7. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    and what sound chipset it uses might be helpfull.
     
  8. DrPepper

    DrPepper
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    3,148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Barking Essex
    Ratings:
    +236
    JohnS

    It's a Gigabyte GA-7VAXP motherboard.

    Realtek ALC650 CODEC? sound chipset
     
  9. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Well I can confirm that the Realtek chipset works with Theatretek as its the same one my brother has in his Asus A7v8X. I do remember it being akward to find the bit that enabled the spdif and that it wasn't in an obvious spot, but unrfortunatly cant point you to the exact location, once you've found it, just methodically work through the Theatretek audio settings untill one works...it will!
     
  10. DrPepper

    DrPepper
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    3,148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Barking Essex
    Ratings:
    +236
    I will check all the audio settings.May be down load the last
    drivers.

    JohnS thanks for your help.
     
  11. John Jennings

    John Jennings
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2001
    Messages:
    282
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    Ratings:
    +5
    I've got the same chipset motherboard. Do you get the NForce Control Panel in your system tray? On that I had to go to the Speaker Setup tab and then tick the Digital Output checkbox in that panel...
     
  12. John Jennings

    John Jennings
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2001
    Messages:
    282
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    Ratings:
    +5
    Just re-read the post. I've got a different motherboard, I just have the motherboard that was mentioned by JohnS (A7v8X). Soz!
     

Share This Page

Loading...