1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No sound over optical link

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Stimpy, Oct 24, 2003.

  1. Stimpy

    Stimpy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have just got sky+. Have tried to link to my Marantz 500SE AV amp via optical cable. No joy, set to normal or DD.
    Cable works fine to DVD player (older sony 525).
    Is there any specialy compatibility required to sky+ output as my av am is rather old.
    I know the cable works as does the amp (i.e DVD works)
    Do I have a knackered SKY+ box or an incompatible amp
     
  2. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,388
    I don't have Sky+ but these are what I would check first:

    Is Sky+ set to output audio via the optical output? Check the setup menu.
    Is the amp set to receive via the optical input for the TV input? If the DVD is ok then does the Sky work if the input is set to DVD? If it does you need to allocate the optical to the TV input.

    Mark.
     
  3. Pug72

    Pug72
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hereford
    Ratings:
    +270
    If you only have one optical input on your amp (which I doubt), you can get optical splitters from Homebase.

    They are designed to split a signal, but I have used it to share one input until I upgraded my amp.
     
  4. Stimpy

    Stimpy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I only have one input on the amp.
    If I plug the optical cable into the DVD player I get sound, take it out and plug into the sky+ box, no sound (the optical light just flashes which usually means to signal).
    Think I may have a duff box. Are there any hidden settings to switch on the optical link (can see a rid light through the cable) or is it on all the time.
     
  5. Noodle

    Noodle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +1
    Assuming that you have fitted the cable correctly (it should click in to place), it does sound like a faulty box.
     
  6. jimcarney

    jimcarney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    641
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    DOWNPATRICK CO DOWN
    Ratings:
    +3
    Have you assigned DD in the sound menu in Sky+.
    Jim
     
  7. Noodle

    Noodle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +1
    He should still get sound through the optical link even if it's not set to output DD.

    I got output the minute I plugged in the cable.
     
  8. spinninghead

    spinninghead
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had a similar problem with sky+ and a denon 3802 amp. turned out i had somehow deactivated the auto selection of the signal on the denon amp so the amp didnt detect the new signal coming in, either on digital or "normal" setting in sky+.

    has the marantz unit got a similar menu function?
     

Share This Page

Loading...