No sound on my Sharp 37XD1E with the 360

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by Naim.F.C, Dec 21, 2006.

Tags:
  1. Naim.F.C

    Naim.F.C
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +35
    Can't get sound to work with my 360.
    It's connected via component. Then the two sound cables (left and right) in to the TV sound connectors.

    Still no sound.

    Any ideas guys?
     
  2. djt111

    djt111
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,462
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +203
    you have got the 2 sound pluged in to the same AUX row as the other 3 red green blue?

    on my tv i have audio out, and audio in for other things as well as the audio in for the component input?

    all 5 should be in a line?
    you havnt put 3 next to each other then the other 2 in the side???
     
  3. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +292
    That'll be your problem then. You don't connect the audio into the two RCA inputs, you have to use the 3.5mm jack input for EXT 4 as it says in the manual.
     
  4. Naim.F.C

    Naim.F.C
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +35
    So you have to buy that extra?
    I didn't notice any 3.5mm output on the 360, so do I need an adapter to take the left/right connections from the 360 component cable to a 3.5mm jack?
     
  5. Naim.F.C

    Naim.F.C
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +35
    I get sound when I plug the two left and right connectors in to the S-video sound connections and switch to EXT3. Just not when I'm using EXT4 (component). Is there no way I can combine the video from EXT4 (component) to the sound from the S-Video audio (EXT3)?
     
  6. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +292
  7. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +292
    Thats because those RCA inputs are for Ext3 only. It does tell you all this in the manual. ;)
     
  8. Naim.F.C

    Naim.F.C
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +35
    Yes I'm well aware it says that in the manual.
    It just seems a huge mistake of Sharp to not allow the red/white connections from EXT3 to be used in conjunction with EXT4. A BIG oversight.

    How do they expect gamers without additional decoders or surround sound systems to play their 360's on this system?
    Having to buy additional cables?

    Like the component to VGA adapter wasn't hassle enough!

    I'm very annoyed with this.
     
  9. djt111

    djt111
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,462
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +203
    should of done your home work b4 you went and got the TV????
     
  10. Naim.F.C

    Naim.F.C
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +35
    I thought these things were standard on TV's.
    Oh well, doesn't matter.

    If I can afford £1100 for a new screen, I'm sure £4 for a little adapter won't hurt. Just a bit of a nuisance is all.
     
  11. errata

    errata
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maybe you could blame microsoft for the 360 having the wrong cables or audio outputs and not Sharp? Could forsee all sorts of problems if sharp allowed audio from some outputs to play with visals from another!
     
  12. djt111

    djt111
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,462
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +203
    Naim.F.C
    true! why havnt you got souround sound?


    errata
    dont see why ms is to blame?
    the standard for audio is phono l + r? well it is on every thing i have brought!
    only new sets that have started to have mini audi jacks as sound input?

    also they do have digital out, dont see what more you would need!
     

Share This Page

Loading...