No Sound from XE-1 to Onkyo 875 via HDMI?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Gadjet, Sep 2, 2007.

  1. Gadjet

    Gadjet
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hi,

    As from title I just cant get sound from HDMI lead to amp. Audio is set at PCM for digital hdmi out. PS3 connected via hdmi lead and sound is awesome but prefer XE-1 working. Swapped same lead from PS3 to XE-1 but still no sound

    Please help solve problem.

    Phill
     
  2. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    13,312
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,038
    Hi Phill, have you changed the setting on the amp to tell it which HDMI is set for the HD-DVD?
     
  3. Gadjet

    Gadjet
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +7
    Cheers for reply,

    Yes the dvd is connected to input 2. All sound settings are last valid. This is what Game tv is set to for PS3 and multichaneel comes up on the amp screen and sounds brilliant, but xe-1 says no signal but the picture is fine.

    I am totally lost now.
    Phill
     
  4. gbailey141

    gbailey141
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    951
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +183
    Hi,

    I had a similar problem on my 605. I couldn't get a full surround sound from my XE1. In the end I realised I had not changed the HDMI audio output option so that it didn't send the sound direct to the tv but via the amp. Make sure the audio out setting on the XE1 menu is set to auto. Also just check that you have assigned the HDMI socket the XE1 is plugged into and make sure you have selected the correct audio output on the remote(eg DVD, game etc)

    Gav
     
  5. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    13,312
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,038
    Phill, the only other thing I can think of is, under the main menu on the amp, select option 7 (hardware setup), then option 5 (HDMI) and check that HDMI Audio is set to 'OFF'. A friend had changed this to 'on' thinking he needed it, but you don't and it can effect what your amp accepts from the player.
     
  6. Gadjet

    Gadjet
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +7
    Cheers Urban T

    I know have multi channel on my HD player and now can sit back and enjoy new films.
    Big thank you for your time and help.
    Phill:clap:
     
  7. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    13,312
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,038
    Pleasure :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...