No Sound from my 5.1 system since installing SKY+

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by antirip, Apr 2, 2005.

  1. antirip

    antirip
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi. I have a Targa DVH-5100x Home Cinema. See Here

    It has been working perfect up to yesterday when I upgraded to SKY+. I have it connected to SKY+ using Scarts. I use channel AV2 on the sytem to view SKY. But now I just get noise! :( If I go to CH1 etc, there is sound for BBC, ITV. etc.

    I'm totally baffled. Can anybody help me out please ?
     
  2. spoons

    spoons
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Exmouth, Devon
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll give it a go.
    Right, lets start with the right connections.
    Sky+ AV1->TV RGB Scart1 (Enable RGB in Sky+ picture menu!)
    Sky+ Optical Out -> Targa Optical In (Enable Dolby Digital in Sky+ Sound menu!)
    Connect video to Sky+ AV2.

    If that don't work take two asprin and go to bed. :thumbsup:
     
  3. antirip

    antirip
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i'll give a go.
     
  4. antirip

    antirip
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope doesn’t work.

    There’s 2 scarts on the sky+ box : VCR and TV
    There’s 2 scarts on the VCR : AV2 and TV
    There’s 2 scarts on the TV : AV1 and AV2

    My configuration is this (which works ok up to installation of sky+)


    Sky+ VCR Scart -> VCR AV2
    Sky+ TV Scart -> TV AV1

    VCR TV Scart -> TV AV2

    Hope this makes sense to you.
     
  5. spoons

    spoons
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Exmouth, Devon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you get sound through the TV?
    TV Scart = AV1
    VCR Scart = AV2
     
  6. antirip

    antirip
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    strangely no.
     
  7. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,266
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,882
    Few more questions :smashin:
    Wheres the Targa in all this ?
    Do you still need the VCR ? Junked mine the day + was installed
    Have you connected Sky+ - Targa with an optical cable as suggested , theres no mention of it ?
    John
     
  8. antirip

    antirip
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    oh sorry. the VCR is the Targa. It's a combi VCR/DVD Surround. There's only three pieces of equip. SKY+, TV, TARGA
     
  9. antirip

    antirip
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i don't get the bit about the optical cable. at the back of the targa there is 6 connections where you connect all the speakers (black & red) and two scart cables
     
  10. spoons

    spoons
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Exmouth, Devon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have to select optical input on the Targa?
    Switch the TV to AV1 to watch Sky+ and you should get sound through TV.
    Turning on the Targa switch to Optical input for sound through the Targa.
    Check connections try different leads.
    Possible faulty Sky+ (is it an Amstrad? :rolleyes: )
     
  11. spoons

    spoons
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Exmouth, Devon
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need an Optical digital cable from the sky+ to Targa if you want surround
    sound. But even so you should get sound through your TV.

    Taken from Targa website:
    Input Connections Video Front: AV-IN (Cinch)
    Audio-Digital-IN (optical)
    FM/AM-antenna-IN
     
  12. antirip

    antirip
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    it's a PACE V2. i just took the targa to the sitting room where there's a ordinary sky box (also PACE). hooked it up and it works perfect.
     
  13. spoons

    spoons
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Exmouth, Devon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got me :(
     
  14. antirip

    antirip
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    no problem guys. thanks for sticking with me anyway. I will buy one of those optical cables later. That might do the trick. Obviously it's something to do with the SKY+ box.
     
  15. sinbrad

    sinbrad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Even if you aren't using the optical side of things you should still get sound from either the scart or the phono connections from the Sky+ box? Try connecting the red and white phono outputs on the Sky+ box to the inputs on the front of the combo and see if you get sound that way?
     
  16. antirip

    antirip
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i tried the fibre optic cable no luck. it's not the VCR/DVD system because I took it to another room & connected it (in the exact same way) to an ordinary sky box and it works perfectly. The sky+ box is working perfect in every other way othan than there's no sound going to the 5.1 speakers. Has me totally baffled. I'll probably won't be able to change the sky+ box because it's working fine other than that
     
  17. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,266
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,882
    I beg to differ . The Opt/dd output on Sky+ is one of its selling points.If it does not do it ,then I would consider its not fit for the purpose sold and a replacement is due

    You did turn on DD out on SkY+ and check it on a film broadcasting DD ?

    John
     
  18. mps

    mps
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2001
    Messages:
    1,588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +57

    Check the pins on your scart cable (both ends)and make sure that none of them are bent or broken.

    cheers.
     
  19. sinbrad

    sinbrad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    On my Yammy amp even if the connection is selected as DD output on the Sky+ box and I select a channel that is not DD I still manage to get stereo through the optical cable. So in theory even if the channel is not producing DD you should still get sound of some sort to your combi? Did you try as I suggested and connect up via standard phono leads?

    Also you say that you took it to another room and connected it to a standard Sky box? Beause a standard Sky box does not have DD output you cannot rule out that there is a problem with the optical side of things?
     

Share This Page

Loading...