1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No sound from motherboard jacks - any ideas?

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by Triggaaar, Aug 31, 2005.

  1. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    I'm trying to get basic sound from my motherboards 3.5mm jacks. I've gone through the XP troubleshooting guide, but can only verify that sounds play from the M-Audio 2496 I installed.

    Notes:
    My motherboard has 6 jacks - I have checked I'm using the correct one, and have also tried the others incase.
    My speakers are working.

    I assume my sound settings have disabled my motherboards outputs in favour of the SC, but I don't know how to allow both (the same would presumably apply to the motherboards SPDIF, but I haven't got that far yet).

    Any ideas? Thanks
     
  2. The Dude

    The Dude
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    5,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,408
    I dont think your onboard sound will be available at all with a seperate soundcard installed... I could be wrong though.

    try going into sounds and audio devices, and selecting the onboard sound as the playback device in the audio tab.... doubt it will work though..?
     
  3. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    Onboard sound isn't listed in the playback drop down list.

    Is that it? Install a soundcard, and then you can't use your motherboards sound options? Seems silly not to be able to configure things as you'd like.
     
  4. The Dude

    The Dude
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    5,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,408
    you could argue it would be silly to install a new soundcard and then try to use the old one... ;)

    You've got SPDIF on the MAudio, so you'll still be able to use your 5.1 speakers/ AV amp..?
     
  5. BenW

    BenW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    870
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stansted
    Ratings:
    +17
    I can use my onboard and sound card at the same time.

    Check onboard is enabled in the bios
     
  6. nismoskys

    nismoskys
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    try checking your onboard sound driver as well, maybe reinstalling it might work
     
  7. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    Thanks

    My motherboard is the Asus A8N SLi Delux. I can't see an option in the Bios for onboard sound.

    Unless the board is broken (unlikely I'd guess) I assume the soundcard has disabled it, but there must be a way to have both active?
     
  8. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    :rotfl:
    Ah dear boy. I think what you meant to say was 'maybe INSTALLING it might work'.

    It seems that I didn't know what Realtek was, so I didn't install it :suicide: Thanks :)

    Can't get the staff.

    From the Sounds and Audio Devices Properties, it seems I can only enable one method at a time though. Did you find a way round this Ben?
     
  9. rdhir

    rdhir
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    471
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +8
    it depends on the software you are using. If it recognises multiple sound cards then it can choose the right device every time. Not tried it myself though so maybe other forum members know which software does this.

    Ahh scratch that, I know Zoom Player allows me to do this as in advanced mode you can choose the output device, so it lists "Default Direct Sound Device" and "Audigy 2" so if I had another device eg motherboard, then I could choose that. Default would mean whatever you have set up in Control Panel -> Sounds.

    An example of other software that does do this (although not relevant to HTPC use) is Skype. This can be configured to use either the default device or something like a USB Audio Device eg USB Handset or Headset.

    Cheers

    Rajiv
     
  10. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    The built-in soundcard shouldn't have disabled itself just because another card is present. In the days before full-duplex it was common to need multiple soundcards working.

    I can only guess that the problem is either in the bios/jumper settings or a driver problem. Scanning for new hardware might help. :)
     
  11. rdhir

    rdhir
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    471
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +8
    Suggest you read the post eviljohn2;)
     
  12. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +266
    This happened on my friends machine, it was a *cough* Gigabyte board. I removed the PCI sound card, uninstalled it, installed the drivers for built in sound card, the software detected it, the windows control panel listed the soundcard in the play back devices, but yet no sound came out...
     
  13. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    I really appreciate the fact that you're overlooking the fact that I'm a complete idot. Cheers :thumbsup:
     
  14. rdhir

    rdhir
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    471
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +8
    no its ok. I have a long memory!

    Oh meant to add, depending on your use, if you have to use a program that can't switch then make it the default and use programs which can for the other sources.

    Cheers

    Rajiv
     

Share This Page

Loading...