Question No sound from Freeview HD Channels

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by Navrig, May 6, 2019.

  1. Navrig

    Navrig
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    East Lothian
    Ratings:
    +12
    We have recently upgraded to a Panasonic TX-49FX550B 49" and have it connected to a Sony HT-XT1 Soundbase.

    The setup is fairly basic with a coax input direct to the TV, CAT5 internet connection, optic sound from TV to soundbase and HDMI from a DVD player through the soundbase to the TV.

    Analogue stations all work fine.

    iPlayer and other installed apps work fine.

    All sound is via the soundbase.

    However we have developed 2 problems:

    1. No sound from Freeview digital channels 101 onwards.
    2. No live channel information on the remote "i" button and no channel information on the Guide screen.

    Additionally the TV is showing a time in the "i" panel about 110 minutes ahead of real time.

    Any suggestions as to the source of the issue.
     
  2. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,248
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +953
    101+ are HD DVB-T2 channels. Your soundbar, it appears, can't understand Dolby Digital which the TV should transcode the broadcast HE-AAC sound to. Set TV's optical / ARC out to be PCM/stereo rather than surround or even auto. That should fix that.
    Check the HD channels' sound works using the TV speakers, of course, before doing that.

    There are no analogue TV channels btw. All are digital. DVB-T SD ones (1. 2, 3 etc.,.) use MPEG 2 coding which is always sent as PCM on optical, hence those channels work fine!

    Other issues seem odd. Factory/shipping condition reset TV?
    NB it takes time to populate the Guide screen from switch on as it's received over the air. Give it at least 5 minutes, it may even need longer (I'd need to search to find the time taken).
     
  3. Navrig

    Navrig
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    East Lothian
    Ratings:
    +12
    Thanks Rodders. I found similar solutions with a Google search but on this occasion when I checked sound from TV speakers the problem persisted.

    I did a new install and channel scan and that sorted that problem. I now have to login to all the on board apps which is a right PITA as I use a password manager (long and complex passwords) which means a lot of button presses on the TV remote.

    I wonder if I could connect a keyboard some how!

    Thanks for helping.

    I had forgotten the analogue services have been dropped. I meant HD and SD rather than digital and analogue.
     
  4. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,248
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +953
    My GT60 plasma happily accepted my USB wireless keyboard/trackball dongle when I played with the internet browser app etc.,. No harm in trying what you have got to hand.
     
  5. Clem_Dye

    Clem_Dye
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,699
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +599
    I have a Sony TV connected to an XT1 and it handles multichannel audio from HD channels without issue via HDMI. It’s made clear in the specs. what it supports. Obviously, being only a 2.1 solution it won”t deliver surround sound from any broadcasts carrying surround sound, but it works out of the box.

    Clem
     
  6. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,248
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +953
    Clem, apparently the TV needed a reset to work correctly.
    No HD channels sound via TV speakers, either.
    Useful to know soundbar takes DD in both 'flavours' though (I'd expect over hdmi or optical to be the same).

    OP ought to be able to use ARC over hdmi rather than optical from TV and then via viera link and 'speaker select' control the soundbar with TV's remote volume control button.
     
  7. Navrig

    Navrig
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    East Lothian
    Ratings:
    +12
    The optical connection was very simple. Plug and play in effect and the Panasonic remote can be used to control the soundbase volume. I think the signal to change volume gets to the sound base via the optical cable.

    Thanks for all the replies. As usual the members of this place are incredibly helpful.
     
  8. Navrig

    Navrig
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    East Lothian
    Ratings:
    +12
    This issue has come back. No sound on HD channels and no data in the guide. Non-HD and catchup apps are fine.

    I don't want to have to re-tune every few weeks.

    Any ideas of a quick fix and how to avoid it again?
     
  9. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,248
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +953
    Remove optical cable it is not needed. Only the hdmi CEC signals can control soundbar volume via the TV remote. Optical signals cannot do that and it's most unlikely for any TV to send a variable digital output signal on optical. Enable ARC if necessary on bar TV input and TV's output. (May be already set?)

    For the EPG issue: Power reset - by removing mains for 5 mins or so - first the TV to reset any computer glitches, then maybe the Soundbar as well?

    To me it sounds like the TV is getting errors and locking up partially? Either via poor UHF signals or mains-borne interference. If a mains power reset doesn't fix; then it will have to be a factory reset.

    Check and report all the signal level and quality reports for every frequency/multiplex you receive (Signal Condition sub menu under the DVB tuning menu iirc). Location (for transmitter) would also be helpful.
     
  10. Navrig

    Navrig
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    East Lothian
    Ratings:
    +12
    Currently TV signal is direct to the TV and the only HDMI connections are SounbaseOut to TVin and DVD to Soundbar.

    If I remove the Optical cable won't I lose the sound signal from the TV to the Soundbase? Or is the HDMI two way for audio?

    If I set the speakers in the TV setup to internal the situation persists, that is SD channels produce sound and HD channels don't.
     
  11. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,248
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +953
    HDMI has an <Audio Return Channel> or ARC feature. Pretty certain one hdmi input of your TV has the ARC out feature (it will be labelled) and the bar supports it as an input.

    The fact the TV speakers do the same does suggest a TV issue... and is possibly a fault? Refer to dealer you bought from or perhaps Panasonic support for advice?

    But do post the signal/quality figures and Location so we know what transmitter you are on and that the figures look typical / OK (or not).
     
  12. Navrig

    Navrig
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    East Lothian
    Ratings:
    +12
    I powered off at the wall for 20 mins. A reboot saw both the EPG and HD sound return. No cables removed. I'll try disconnecting the optic later.

    Signal strength is good. Photos of screens here

    https://photos.app.******/AMN4KJH5baL4NxiL6

    All HD channels showed 100/100.
     
  13. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,127
    Link doesn't work for me W10 Chrome.
     
  14. Clem_Dye

    Clem_Dye
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,699
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +599
    Link doesn’t work on iPad Chrome either.

    Clem
     
  15. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,122
    It appears to be a truncated link - I don't think it will work with anything.

    @Navrig You will need to repost the entire link.
     
  16. Navrig

    Navrig
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    East Lothian
    Ratings:
    +12
    Try again. First one was using the phone.

    https://photos.app.******/KUzzRy1yh4GiGBc78

    This should be better.
     
  17. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,127
    Nope. Just the same. But it's not a link this time and the address is truncated with all the asterisks.
     
  18. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,122
    I believe it is our site filters that are preventing the terms that are being asterisked.

    Perhaps you could send a disguised broken up version privately to bypass the filtering.
     
  19. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,127
    Or try it in a [ URL=] [/URL] construct
     
  20. Navrig

    Navrig
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    East Lothian
    Ratings:
    +12
  21. Navrig

    Navrig
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    East Lothian
    Ratings:
    +12
    Did that and it still didn't work. I can paste into the address bar and it works. It's simply a link to a Google photos album.

    Crazy. I'll send via PM.
     
  22. Navrig

    Navrig
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    East Lothian
    Ratings:
    +12
    PM had the stupid asterixes as well.

    Seems the forum software doesn't like Google photo albums.
     
  23. Navrig

    Navrig
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    East Lothian
    Ratings:
    +12
    https://photos dot app dot goo dot gl/AMN4KJH5baL4NxiL6

    Remove dot and the space either side.

    Sorry for all the hassle.
     
  24. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,127
    Nope that didn't work for me.
    If all the pic shows is what you said in words in post #12, then don't bother cluttering up the thread any more. You have already answered the question asked #11.
     
  25. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,248
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +953
    Worked fine for me. For the record the pics link is here

    Without LOCATION (postcode of a shop, pub, church, school or similar within 100 metres of the house) I cannot check predictions for co-channel interference and other issues affecting ch55 both zeroes. But I'd lean toward the fairly rare 'signal overload' condition. Is there amplification in the aerial system involved, can it be reduced?
    As to whether that is upsetting the TV enough to cause the symptoms - I'd sincerely doubt that.

    Those frequencies with BBC HD mux on 21 exclude Rowridge and Sandy Heath; Fenham, Fenton, Sheffield and Rumster Forest are others... but the other mux frequencies don't seem to tally (using the not 100% reliable ukfreetv data) either. :confused:
     
  26. Navrig

    Navrig
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    East Lothian
    Ratings:
    +12
    Local pub is EH42 1GL.

    There is amplification but it's not variable. I could try it disconnected. Signal is relayed to right round the house but we only have 2 Tv's connected to the aerial so it may be ok.
     
  27. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,248
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +953
    By-passed. Good idea. Check the signal/quality readings after doing so before trying any tuning adjustments.

    Details of the amp may help. A passive 2-way splitter loses 4dB per way - a smidge over half.

    But Dunnbar:
    Coverage Checker - Detailed View predictions are for lots of transmitters.

    You have tuned in 24 32 31 29 37 56 55 & 21 = 8 multiplexes (Italic are -T2 HD ones)
    (21 24 29 31 32 37 55 56 in ascending order).
    Craigkelly (aka Burntisland in Fife) is the only one which matches and it transmits on
    21 24 27 29 31 32 37 55 56 so - as well as f.ch 55 - you are missing f.ch 27 (the BBC SD channels and Radios).

    Wolfbane suggests only 37dBuV/m field and diffracted at that (i.e. not line of sight). So aerial positioning could be critical and amplification may be necessary.

    I'm not convinced this is, however, at all related to the odd loss of sound problem. Do, though check to see if you can disable any automated TV channel updating/re-tuning feature on the TV if there is one?
     

Share This Page

Loading...