Question No sound from ARC 65DX900

Discussion in 'Panasonic TVs Forum' started by pdes, Jul 8, 2019.

  1. pdes

    pdes
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambridge UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    I have spent literally hours trying to solve what seems like a simple issue but I am at my wits end!

    I have a new Denon X2500 AVR and am trying to connect to my 65DX900 TV. I have been through both manuals and have checked the HDMI settings so many times I dream about them. However, I cannot get the TV sound to the AVR via ARC.

    I have spent time on the Denon forum but despite loads of suggestions, it all seems to boil down to the AVR not receiving the signal from the TV. I have just installed a new HDMI high speed cable but this didn't help.

    The TV "sees" the AVR as the hdmi menus appear when the cable is detected.

    I am sure this is just a combination of settings issue as all worked well with my Sony soundbar a few weeks ago.

    Any suggestions gratefully received.
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,614
    Have you got Viera Link set to on?
     
  3. pdes

    pdes
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambridge UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    Yes I have. Thanks
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,614
    Sound from what on the TV?, it's internal tuner or equipment connected to the TV via HDMI?
     
  5. pdes

    pdes
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambridge UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    Anh audio source, be it TV, Netflix or an on-board app.
    Cheers
     
  6. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,614
    Have you tried the obvious as in completely powering down the TV and AVR (not just switching to standby but pulling the power plugs) wait a couple of mins then power on again?
     
  7. pdes

    pdes
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambridge UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    Yes, did that maybe not for 2 minutes though. I'll give it another go.

    Thanks
     
  8. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,614
    Switch the AVR on first followed by the TV a minute later then if still no results try again but this time switch the TV on first followed by the AVR.
     
  9. pdes

    pdes
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambridge UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    Thanks but that didn't fix it.
     
  10. pdes

    pdes
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambridge UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    Sorry if this is a duplicate but I was sure I posted last night but don't see it!

    Anyway, this is just to thank you for all your help. In desperation last night, I factory reset the AVR. As it restored, the "TV audio" input appeared in the inputs list. It wasn't there before. All now seems fixed so it looks like we have been dealing with a "glitch".

    Cheers
     
  11. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,614
    Good to hear
     

Share This Page

Loading...