No smart card for Tivo

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by metalguru, Jul 17, 2015.

  1. metalguru

    metalguru
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,214
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +136
    From the end of July new installs and box swaps for Tivo will be without a smart card.
     
  2. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,552
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,216
    Makes sense given that the box itself still needs registration and activation alongside the card so the cards purpose can be served virtually. The card was just surplus to requirements really.

    I believe some regions have already been trialling this for some time now?
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2015
  3. metalguru

    metalguru
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,214
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +136
    Should have started tomorrow but has been put back for a time!
     
  4. metalguru

    metalguru
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,214
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +136
    Started this week.
     
  5. lilrowrow

    lilrowrow
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    London, England
    Ratings:
    +0
    As of software version "20.4.3.1.RC4-VMS-2-C8A" which has started rolling out to all virgin media TiVo's you can remove your SmartCard.

    I've had mine removed for 3 days now, no problems.

    Thanks,
    Aaron
     
  6. gerabold

    gerabold
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Incredibly this version has a major flaw in that it breaks Dolby digital and sound no longer works for existing recordings. Hopefully virgin media stop the rollout and fix it immediately.
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2015
  7. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,552
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,216
    They've apparently been aware of the bug for at least the past three weeks, yet still continue to roll out the new update regardless.

    Apparently the bug only effects the optical output:

    since over the weekend the Dolby Digital sound on ... - Page 3 - Virgin Media Forum
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2015
  8. gerabold

    gerabold
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Thanks. Why would they carry on with the roll out with such a major bug? Do they not listen to customers? Talk about heads in the sand.
     
  9. Ernie_C

    Ernie_C
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +111
    There's more to think about when deciding to roll-back a release - like the proportion of people affected, which I guess is low in this case.
     
  10. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,552
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,216
    Or not beta testing or understanding how to trial an update correctly. :D

    If there were only a handful of instances then they should still have delayed deployment. It isnt as if this update was essential and they could have postponed it until after the issues with it were resolved. It is simply a case of poor practice and inadequate technical operations. The idea behind running trials before deployment is to avoid such issues and they've been running them for several months.

    The update has no real purpose other than to enable the boxes to run without a PIN card. Was it that important to deploy it at the expensive of those who now have the issue and is their subscription to Virgin Media less important than that paid by those who don't have a surround sound setup in their home?

    Given that they have trialled the update and that they have decided to roll it out in stages to try avoid such issue, I don't think it something that can easily be excused?
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2015
  11. gerabold

    gerabold
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Anyone know if this is about to get fixed (no sound on Dolby). I've got a good deal on Sky so about to switch. They guy on the phone said a lot of people had switched for the same reason.
     
  12. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,552
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,216
    There's been a suggestion on the VM forum to use an HDMI to S/PDIF audio convertor to convert the DD HDMI output to S/PDIF optical.

    Tendak HDMI to HDMI and Optical TOSLINK SPDIF + Analog: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics

    The HDMI output isn't effected by the bug so you can still get DD via HDMI. One VM customer even states that he bought a convertor and successfully charged VM for its purchase?

    since over the weekend the Dolby Digital sound on ... - Page 5 - Virgin Media Forum
     
  13. gerabold

    gerabold
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Wow, thanks. A lot of unhappy people over there. Who wants all those extra wires and mains sockets though plus that thing uses almost as much power as Tivo. Sounds like no fix is forthcoming if they are paying people to fix it themselves, so I'm going with Sky.
     
  14. gerabold

    gerabold
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
  15. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,552
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,216
    Does a TV count as your own equipment? I guess the TiVo isn't there to actually output anything then and you're suppose to just sit there and look at the box?

    Advertsing standards need to be informed because Virgin's own site states and depicts the box as being able to output Dolby Digital via its optical output:

    [​IMG]

    Virgin Media - Discover the TiVo box | Compare to Sky+ HD | Digital TV

    Its also not correct though when it implies you can output Dolby Digital to a TV using optical because no TV includes an optical audio input and an external AV receiver or similar device would need to be utilised if wanting to use the optical audio output to access Dolby Digital encoded audio.

    This is a bit like the other representative at Virgin, a so called technical advisor who suggested to people on Virgin's own forums that they can still get 5.1 via optical if they set the box to output PCM. This would contradict the S/PDIF protocol used to determine the output capabilities of optical. S/PDIF restricts optical to no more than 2 channels of PCM data. You cannot convey multichannel PCM via S/PDIF optical. You can only ever get stereo 2 channel PCM via S/PDIF optical.

    Even if they remove the feature and amend their site, those who subscribed to the services whilst that information was present would be able to leave their contact without penaly or be perfectly within their rights to ask for a reduced service charge in light of the fact Virgin sold them something they cannot actually now facilitate. Unless they pull their finger out at Virgin and rectify this then it could even be deemed as misselling as covered by the 1975 sale of goods act.

    Product or service has been mis-sold to you - Citizens Advice

    The goods don't match their description - Citizens Advice
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2015
  16. INXS

    INXS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Location:
    Sunderland
    Ratings:
    +156
    still an issue, and they say the problem has "open outage" ... meaning no resolution date.

    I think they've given up.

    Some guy called David Chambers tells me, "There would be no reduceed tariff as this is a feature of the box and the actual dervice is working"
     
  17. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,552
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,216

Share This Page

Loading...