no sky card

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by shadows, Jan 22, 2008.

  1. shadows

    shadows
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    milan
    Ratings:
    +4
    if you have no card in your box does the epg show ch4 and 5 i have two boxes running but if i take my card out the epg loses 4 and 5 is this normal i know there incrypted but didnt know they disapear
     
  2. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995
    This is normal.
    Without a card. Freesat or subscription, these channels do not appear on the EPG and selecting 104 or 105 will bring the 'Channel not available' message
     
  3. shadows

    shadows
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    milan
    Ratings:
    +4
    thought as much cheers mate
     
  4. Matt Harper

    Matt Harper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    St Albans, Herts
    Ratings:
    +6
    This worried me the first time i saw it, I still think it's really odd...does anyone know the reason why channel 4 and five don't let you see their channels, even though through anyone can watch them on a normal TV with analogue tuner?
     
  5. Broadz

    Broadz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,423
    A person living in France can't watch them on a normal TV with analogue tuner. Because his TV aerial is not tuned to a UK TV transmitter which is transmitting Channels 4 and 5.

    To pick them up via an analogue tuner you must be in a geographical location where you can legally view them for free - in effect, within a certain distance of the TV mast that is transmitting the signals that your TV aerial is picking up. To pick them up via a satellite dish you could (in theory) be anywhere in northern Europe. And Ch4 and Five are not FTA (able to be viewed for free anywhere). They are FTV (able to be viewed for free in areas where they are entitled to be viewed - like the UK).
     
  6. JEDIBLADE

    JEDIBLADE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,716
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +167
    What card would I need to enable me to view these channels? Where is it available and how much are they?
     
  7. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995
    I already have digital satellite equipment - what else do I need?

    All you need to get access to the free channels available on the digital satellite platform is a freesat viewing card which costs just £20.

    http://www.freesatfromsky.co.uk/?pID=6
     
  8. kirton

    kirton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry to hijack the thread a bit, but If I have bought a Sky box off ebay and then buy a Sky card, would I need to pair them in the UK or would I be able to take it all over to france and connect it up there?
     
  9. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995
    Do you mean a Freesat card?
    If so it's safer to activate the card in the box you intend to use it, when you receive it, in the UK.
    The default BBC and ITV will be for the postcode in which the card was sent and activated.
    They may also (probably) know if you are phoning from outside the UK and (if this is suspected) will de-activate the card
     

Share This Page

Loading...