1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

'No Signal' on RDXS34 to HD-D45S composite connection

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by madwab, Oct 13, 2005.

  1. madwab

    madwab
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a new Sagem HD-D45S, which I've connected up to a Toshiba RDXS34 with a Belkin Silver Series composite cable. When I select AV5 (component) I get 'No Signal'. AV1, 2 and 3 (scarts) all work ok, so for now the Tosh is connected to AV2 as well as 5. I can't find anything I need to set on the Sagem (except that AV5 is set to YES on the inputs page), nor on the Tosh.

    I know this might be better suited to the sources forum, but has anyone any idea why I'm not getting a signal?

    Thanks :lease:
     
  2. Snap

    Snap
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    188
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Celle (Hannover)
    Ratings:
    +1
    you need to turn YUV ON on the player. finde the "progresive out" in player's menu.Don't put scart and component at the same time after that - the picture on component is very bad until you take scart out.
     
  3. madwab

    madwab
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the suggestion. I've been through the menus a couple of times and not found the option, but it must be there somewhere. Also for the tip about removing the scart.
     
  4. madwab

    madwab
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Better late than never...

    There is no menu option for setting component on on the Toshiba - it's the 'component' button on the remote!!! My excuse is that I didn't have my varifocals on at the time.

    That said, 'component' won't turn on while 'RGB' is enabled, so side-by-side comparisons are out. I've removed the scart, but I couldn't see any difference, possible because of the amount of fiddling needed between views. Certainly with my setup the scart isn't seriously degrading the component video. (Of course that could mean something else is wrong and I'm still not getting the best out of the component feed...)

    Also, my Sky box has an RGB v PAL setting, but after some experimenting I've found that only AV1 is RGB enabled - bummer, a big :mad: thank you to Sky.
     
  5. kmhtkmhtkmht

    kmhtkmhtkmht
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Should've bought the Samsung.
     
  6. the_pauley

    the_pauley
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +198
    You're saying you have a "composite" cable connected up but you're trying to connect to component. Two different things altogether. Hence no picture.
     

Share This Page

Loading...