No Signal on monitor until I reboot.

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by Foster, Dec 13, 2017.

  1. Foster

    Foster
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    16,113
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    West Yorks
    Ratings:
    +7,312
    Its been happening for about a week now, and i'm none the wiser what is causing it. I'm connected via DP so I tried it with HDMI, but it does the same thing.
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2017
  2. SuperSportBilly

    SuperSportBilly
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +490
    AMD card ?
     
  3. Foster

    Foster
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    16,113
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    West Yorks
    Ratings:
    +7,312
    Nvidia, 980Ti to be precise.
     
  4. IRobot

    IRobot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,891
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Leamington Spa
    Ratings:
    +1,065
    I had a similar issue with an EVGA 980 and Phillips 4K monitor. If you wake the PC from sleep, the monitor wouldn't turn back on until a hard reset. Got a graphics card firmware update from EVGA which fixed the problem.
     
  5. Foster

    Foster
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    16,113
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    West Yorks
    Ratings:
    +7,312
    I've just updated my drivers and it seems ok, I shut it down and restarted it a few times, i'll see how it is over the weekend!
     
  6. Foster

    Foster
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    16,113
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    West Yorks
    Ratings:
    +7,312
    and nope its at it again :|
     
  7. sykotik

    sykotik
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    co. durham
    Ratings:
    +2,271
    I had this a while back , re-seating the GPU worked for a bit , but in the end i ended up reinstalling windows and that seemed to work .
     
  8. vorsies

    vorsies
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +1
    Have you tried using DDU (display driver uninstaller)? Not sure what the policy is in this forum about posting external links. It automatically boots you in safe mode where it uninstalls all traces of nvidia drivers, and then you can install them fresh
     
  9. Foster

    Foster
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    16,113
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    West Yorks
    Ratings:
    +7,312
    No I haven't tbh, but I will try that.
     
  10. vorsies

    vorsies
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +1
    If it's a software issue, this has the highest odds of fixing it.

    What's the context when this is happening? Does it happen when it's underload or when idling? I'm asking cause it could be a temp issue. If DDU doesn't fix it, check temps, and you could also use process of eliminition to see if it's the GPU or the monitor at fault (assuming you have the capacity to do so)
     
  11. Foster

    Foster
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    16,113
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    West Yorks
    Ratings:
    +7,312
    iT is at startup so after the ASUS splash screen but before the windows splash screen the screen goes black and no signal on the monitor.
     
  12. vorsies

    vorsies
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +1
    okay that makes it more interesting. The chances of it being a driver issue have decrease. From a quick search I've done online most people found their solution by resetting their BIOS/UEFI settings.
     
  13. Foster

    Foster
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    16,113
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    West Yorks
    Ratings:
    +7,312
    I'm hoping it is software and not hardware, I'll see how the driver wipe gets on and go from there.
     
  14. sykotik

    sykotik
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    co. durham
    Ratings:
    +2,271
    What mobo are you using? how old is the mobo ? ,
    i had a problem with my z97 msi gaming m board , because of the weight of the GPU's that i had in there over the years , the main PICe slot became very temperamental, if i propped up the GPU so that is straight it wouldn't work, if i just let the gpu sag if would work somethings ,
    refitting the gpu a few times, it would work ,
    try an other PICe slot if you have one if it works straight away in the second slot then the 1st PICe could be the problem .
     
  15. Foster

    Foster
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    16,113
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    West Yorks
    Ratings:
    +7,312
    I've just noticed before it goes black windows says shutting down...
     
  16. Foster

    Foster
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    16,113
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    West Yorks
    Ratings:
    +7,312
    The model is in my sig (on phone so cant see) but its 5 years old. Im thinking its a windows issue now with it saying shutting down at startup.
     
  17. sykotik

    sykotik
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    co. durham
    Ratings:
    +2,271
    Haven't got the sigs shown on my screen ( turned them off )
    sound like a reinstall is needed .
     
  18. alphaomega16

    alphaomega16
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    14,148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Southend on sea
    Ratings:
    +3,771
    That is his sig.
     
  19. Foster

    Foster
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    16,113
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    West Yorks
    Ratings:
    +7,312
    Well after disabling quick start at windows startup it hasn't done it since.
     

Share This Page

Loading...