Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

No signal on certain Sky channels

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Nick Odgers, Oct 28, 2003.

  1. Nick Odgers

    Nick Odgers
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22
    I have "no signal" message on channels 440 - 448 and Paramount 2. Others are o k. I am using Sony digibox, the signal strength jumps from 40 to 50% and back, signal quality stays around 75%.
    I brought an old Pace receiver down from the attic and got "not locked" message when I connected it! There is a tree in the garden could this affect just certain channels?
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Well the MTV family of channels are all on the same transponder (TP10 on the 2A south beam). Paramount2 is also on 2A but on transponder 11 north beam.

    When you say the other channels are ok exactly what does that mean, every single channel or just the ones you watch? If you are a movie subscriber check Movie Max 2 & 3 which share a transponder with Paramount2.

    A tree would certianly degrade the signal as long as it was in the line of sight with the satellite but you would expect the problem would be global and not effect only a few channels.
    Perhaps there is a weakness in the cable which is affecting the frequency that those channels use or maybe some external interference (DECT phone) which has been known to cause selective problems.
     
  3. mr_blah

    mr_blah
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a loss of a few music channels - Kiss, Music Choice, Q, TMF and channel 250, am getting a new lmb because there maybe a fault with the one i have now, also it was doing the same thing with my sony box and the first sky digibox i had, so i know it must be the cable or LMB.
     
  4. rich tee

    rich tee
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    415
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +7
    Err, What's a LMB?

    Rich Tee.
     
  5. Nick Odgers

    Nick Odgers
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22
    Thanks for replies. My dish is on a pole in garden and I think sister`s dog must have knocked it because moving it down got mtv back, but paramount still breaks up.
     
  6. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It stands for "Low Moise Block-downconverter". Heck, everyone knows that! :D

    By the way, leaves can cut out a few transponders but not others.
     
  7. roadtorode

    roadtorode
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I too have a "no satellite signal is being received" on Paramount + 1 (I think); all other channels are fine (well, normal anyway !) What might cause this guys ? I do think that maybe my dish needs re-aligning, because the signal goes far too easily in the rain, imho, and the strenght and quality is pretty low. Are these two things likely to be connected ? :lease:
     
  8. Nick Odgers

    Nick Odgers
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22
    Since writing that post two years ago I have had Sky + properly installed with a new minidish on side of house and now have no problems with any channels, I think you may need to do the same roadtorode. It sounds as if your dish is slightly out.
     
  9. roadtorode

    roadtorode
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks, I guess the golden rule is to get an independant specialist to do it, not a Sky operative (he said, choosing his words carefully...!) :cool:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice