No signal - help!!

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by stigdu, Aug 13, 2003.

  1. stigdu

    stigdu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,668
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Sutton
    Ratings:
    +219
    Based on people's suggestions here, I bought myself a Netgem freeview digital box and one of Dr.John Sim's RGB-PLASMA boxes.

    I have a SCART-SCART lead connecting these 2 boxes, and a PC VGA cable connecting the RGB-PLASMA box to my plasma screen.

    I also have the plasma connected to my DVD player via component leads.

    However, when I turn the netgem player on, all I get is a black screen, no menu, nothing. Should there be some sort of aerial connection as well?? It has a socket to put in an aerial on the back of the netgem box, but my plasma screen doesn't have one of these.

    Have I just wasted £200??

    Any help will be much appreciated!!
     
  2. loz1

    loz1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi stugdu,

    Try connecting the digital box to your external aerial point using a bog standard aerial lead. Then connect your digital box to the JS box via a scart lead.

    If you're still having problems you might be best off trying the digital box with a non-plasma TV if you have one (just connecting the scart directly to the tv above). It at least cuts down where the problem might lie.

    Hope this helps.

    Thanks,
    Lawrence
     
  3. ff2001

    ff2001
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Leamington Spa
    Ratings:
    +0
    check that the output of the netgem box is set to RGB as this is the same output i had, a black screen, when I unknowingly pressed the TV button on my sky digital box which toggles the rgb out. connect netgem through composite or svideo lead to plasma to check if signal is there

    HTH

    Lee
     
  4. stigdu

    stigdu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,668
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Sutton
    Ratings:
    +219
    I don't know how to set the netgem to output a RGB signal as I just have a black screen and can't see any menus!!
    :(
     
  5. stigdu

    stigdu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,668
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Sutton
    Ratings:
    +219
    I was being a complete n00b! I had the SCART lead in the wrong socket on the back of the Netgem box. D'oh!

    Thanks for the help, guys. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...