No signal and/or very poor signal on certain channels only..

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by .Griff., Jan 9, 2008.

  1. .Griff.

    .Griff.
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    993
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +84
    I've had my Sky HD box for about 8 months now. Sourced from Ebay and installed myself.

    Recently I've noticed the odd channel just breaks up in a digital mess or tells me there's no signal at all. I can't list them all but I know c4+1 is affected as well as several of the music channels.

    All the rest of the channels are perfectly fine.

    Is there anything I can try with the box to resolve this?
     
  2. Nibor4

    Nibor4
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Isles of Scilly
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. kissinuk

    kissinuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    I disagree, try switching off the base unit of your DECT phone and watch the channels magically fix themselves! I had this problem with those channels mentioned until I got HD and the installer rewired the whole lot.
     
  4. .Griff.

    .Griff.
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    993
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +84
    Mate.. The only "words" that spring to mind are what the f....!!!

    I thought you'd lost the plot but I was intrigued nonetheless.. I do indeed have a DECT phone and I pulled the charger/power unit out of the wall and c4+1 works perfectly now..

    What the hell is that all about!?!?

    EDIT - You're a genius.. I've just turned the base unit back on and at that exact second it's gone straight to "No signal"
     
  5. kissinuk

    kissinuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    No probs! I believe it's something to do with the phone and those channels using similar frequencies. Crazy, I know.

    My Sky cable used to stretch around the room, now it just comes in the house right next to the box and that has fixed it.

    You try moving the base of your phone to see if that works.
     
  6. neilybealy

    neilybealy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +57
    sorry to drag up an old thread but i keep getting no sat signal is being received and i called sky again last week and the ladt looked at the service record and said this isn't right - i'm on about my 8th box!

    she booked an engineer for a complete uninstall and re-install with a new HD box

    when he came he did everything from scratch and then said to my wife about us having a dect phone which is probably causing the problems

    the base handset that's connected to the phone line isn't in the lounge so would it still be the problem? we do have a handset in the lounge which is near the bt master socket
     

Share This Page

Loading...