Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

no scart, no freeview?

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by jakedillon, Feb 15, 2005.

  1. jakedillon

    jakedillon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Recently purchased a Matsui dtr 2 recevier, connected it to the bedroom tele', but couldn't tune tv to digibox. I contacted the Helpline number, to be told that it needed a scart connection to work. As I have a tele' without a scart connection, I was told that I'd have to take it back, was also told that all tv's sold now have scart sockets! Well I know this is not true, my question is can I buy a digibox that plugs into an old fashioned tv. :confused:

    Regards ....Jake
    l
     
  2. dingo8yobaby

    dingo8yobaby
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,048
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    a place that haz no reconz:(
    Ratings:
    +296
    you need a box with a built in rf modulator such as the pioneer or sony both of which I believe can work on tele without scart.
     
  3. jakedillon

    jakedillon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    zaheer86

    Thanks for the speedy reply, I only joined this forum about 25 mins ago! Already a resullt! Will take on board your info, it's better than you can get in Currys!!!!!

    Regards....Jake :thumbsup:
     
  4. Shwing

    Shwing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
  5. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +0
    If the TV is new I would suggest taking that back. I have a feeling Freeview over RF wont be very good picture quality..

    Richie.
     
  6. sdc395

    sdc395
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Messages:
    197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Sony (I'm assuming you're referring to the VTX-D800U) does not have an RF modulator.
     
  7. pinatubo

    pinatubo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you can get one ,you could try the Philips DTR100 which does have a RF modulator as does ,I believe, the DTR 500.
    However, the DTR100 doesn't have an EPG as yet.
     
  8. dingo8yobaby

    dingo8yobaby
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,048
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    a place that haz no reconz:(
    Ratings:
    +296
    :oops: sorry for the misinformation!
     
  9. jakedillon

    jakedillon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thankyou to all who have given me info, much appreciated! :thumbsup:

    Regards.....Jake
     
  10. Fred Smith

    Fred Smith
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,955
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +307
    All the Setpal's have a modulated RF output.
     
  11. Marcon

    Marcon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Jake,

    The Pioneer box certainly does have an RF modulator and will work on a scart-less TV. When I tried it picture quality was fine, not as good as through a scart, but perfectly watchable.

    Pioneer have just updated the software for this box (to v 1.6) and so it now supports the 7-day EPG.
     
  12. hao

    hao
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Picked up a Thompson DTI2300, from Argos, which indeed dose have an RF modulator and gets superb PQ. However tried it with a TV set having no scart, after setting it to RF in the menu, but was unable to tune into it. When I connected it back to a scart TV it had reset to scart RGB with RF off. Any soloutions?
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice