1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

no scart, no freeview?

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by jakedillon, Feb 15, 2005.

  1. jakedillon

    jakedillon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Recently purchased a Matsui dtr 2 recevier, connected it to the bedroom tele', but couldn't tune tv to digibox. I contacted the Helpline number, to be told that it needed a scart connection to work. As I have a tele' without a scart connection, I was told that I'd have to take it back, was also told that all tv's sold now have scart sockets! Well I know this is not true, my question is can I buy a digibox that plugs into an old fashioned tv. :confused:

    Regards ....Jake
    l
     
  2. dingo8yobaby

    dingo8yobaby
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,021
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    a place that haz no reconz:(
    Ratings:
    +294
    you need a box with a built in rf modulator such as the pioneer or sony both of which I believe can work on tele without scart.
     
  3. jakedillon

    jakedillon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    zaheer86

    Thanks for the speedy reply, I only joined this forum about 25 mins ago! Already a resullt! Will take on board your info, it's better than you can get in Currys!!!!!

    Regards....Jake :thumbsup:
     
  4. Shwing

    Shwing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
  5. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    If the TV is new I would suggest taking that back. I have a feeling Freeview over RF wont be very good picture quality..

    Richie.
     
  6. sdc395

    sdc395
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Messages:
    197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Sony (I'm assuming you're referring to the VTX-D800U) does not have an RF modulator.
     
  7. pinatubo

    pinatubo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you can get one ,you could try the Philips DTR100 which does have a RF modulator as does ,I believe, the DTR 500.
    However, the DTR100 doesn't have an EPG as yet.
     
  8. dingo8yobaby

    dingo8yobaby
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,021
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    a place that haz no reconz:(
    Ratings:
    +294
    :oops: sorry for the misinformation!
     
  9. jakedillon

    jakedillon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thankyou to all who have given me info, much appreciated! :thumbsup:

    Regards.....Jake
     
  10. Fred Smith

    Fred Smith
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,432
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +169
    All the Setpal's have a modulated RF output.
     
  11. Marcon

    Marcon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Jake,

    The Pioneer box certainly does have an RF modulator and will work on a scart-less TV. When I tried it picture quality was fine, not as good as through a scart, but perfectly watchable.

    Pioneer have just updated the software for this box (to v 1.6) and so it now supports the 7-day EPG.
     
  12. hao

    hao
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Picked up a Thompson DTI2300, from Argos, which indeed dose have an RF modulator and gets superb PQ. However tried it with a TV set having no scart, after setting it to RF in the menu, but was unable to tune into it. When I connected it back to a scart TV it had reset to scart RGB with RF off. Any soloutions?
     

Share This Page

Loading...