no satellite signal being received??

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by killer10971, Feb 9, 2009.

  1. killer10971

    killer10971
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +36
    for the last three days ive had this when coming home from work and taking the samsung box out of standby,never had any problems with the old sky+ box ,pull the power lead for a minute or two and back to normal

    any ideas anyone :lease:
     
  2. The Dark Horse

    The Dark Horse
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4,306
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +847
    Me too !!!

    I posted something earlier about it but didn't get any replys. It has not recorded a couple of programmes, I'm getting a 'failed' message or 'no signal' message. Or I loose all the channels and get 'no satellite signal being received' message ???

    I have to unplug it as well...any ideas anyone?
     
  3. kevmarshall

    kevmarshall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Lincolnshire.
    Ratings:
    +209
    A simple SEARCH on this forum for "no satellite signal being received" will bring up several threads on the subject.

    As you have Samsung boxes I assume you are still under warranty with Sky so give them a call.
     
  4. killer10971

    killer10971
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +36
    i did a search and there were several threads on swapping inputs ,power off lnb , and psu failure

    signal strength and lock all ok ,other sky+ box on the same dish ok

    just wondered if there was a obvious option as it was a bit odd its done three days on the trot (box in standby during the day)

    as you have posted a comment regarding samsung boxs and warranty is this a terminal problem ???

    cheers
     
  5. kevmarshall

    kevmarshall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Lincolnshire.
    Ratings:
    +209
    I just meant that Samsung boxes are a fairly recent addition to Sky so the chances are you are still in your 1 year warranty for a replacement. :smashin:
     
  6. killer10971

    killer10971
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +36
    yes installed november 2008 ,ive just tried swapping inputs so ill see how that goes

    "THE AMATUER" if this sorts it ill let you know or if i find another solution

    cheers
     
  7. The Dark Horse

    The Dark Horse
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4,306
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +847
    I rang Sky and they went through a few things, reset some settings, unplugged the wires and put them back, then unplugged the box and powered it back up. It seems to have done the trick (well so far anyway) because I could only get ITV1 to work before this.

    They did say if it happens again they will get an engineer out so it may be worth you ringing them to get it noted on your account.
     
  8. Baldster

    Baldster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I've been getting this lately on numerous channels, particularly Sky 1 and BBC HD. Also no signal on one or other or both channels, despite dish being fine. Re-boot (sometimes) sorts it out.

    Have original Thompson box so well out of warranty.

    Phoned up on Sunday and explained that I'd just started getting problem, and had heard that lots of similar problems out there.

    Engineer visit was arranged v quickly for today, new box swapped in, no callout charge asked for or box cost. Very impressed for once.

    Hope this helps someone else with similar problem.
     
  9. killer10971

    killer10971
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +36
    got in today and bloody box is locked up again with no sigal being recieved

    all ok last night
     
  10. The Dark Horse

    The Dark Horse
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4,306
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +847
    get on the phone and report it, it must be something to do with HD because I never had this problem before? Mine has been ok since speaking to sky tech help (fingers crossed !!!)
     
  11. killer10971

    killer10971
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +36
    spoke to them tonight ,change inputs ,power down lnb ,try this try that etc ,everything i tried from reading on here

    ill give it another night if its locked up tomorrow then its an engineer job
     
  12. Bernie Steak

    Bernie Steak
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    513
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    Risking stating the obvious...

    The dish/LNB doesn't have a load of snow/ice on it does it? Ours was taken out last night due to the weather!
     
  13. jdedward

    jdedward
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have an Amstrad box which has just been replaced after my last box developed a fault.

    When it claims it has no signal when flipping through the channels I checked the details in the Service menu and it says it has its usual amount of signal. If I turn the box off at the mains and back on it then find the signal its looking for. If I put the box into standby for about 5/10 minutes and put it back on it also find the signal.

    It is really annoying me. I also have a communal dish set-up, so its hard to get Sky or the dish owners to actually help.

    :thumbsdow

    JDE
     
  14. killer10971

    killer10971
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +36
    no snow as it melted in the tropics known as essex after about two days from the first load of snow ,no birds either

    it was working ok"ish" apart from lip sync ,the old sky+ box never a problem ,its since we had hd
     
  15. JayEm

    JayEm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +16
    I'm getting this but only on Bravo, Living and Trouble. Is it a coincidence that these are all owned by the same broadcast company (if I remember correctly)?
     
  16. daz606060

    daz606060
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    214
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    hull
    Ratings:
    +47
    i'm getting the same with bravo/+1 living/+1 challenge

    EDIT:there back but braking up constantly?
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2009
  17. JayEm

    JayEm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +16
    Good to see it's not just me. They seem fine on the regular Sky box in the the other room though.
     
  18. EternalMovement

    EternalMovement
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Paignton
    Ratings:
    +14
    Same happening here.

    channels 254 and 255 not working for everyone else to?
     
  19. rawdonwhite

    rawdonwhite
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,095
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Rawdon, Leeds
    Ratings:
    +446
    the only problems i am having are with all of the discovery group of channels (i'e home and health, discovery knowledge, turbo, science etc) - though most of discovery's + channels are ok (except discovery +1) ?. all other channels seem to be fine

    so i guess there is a problem at skys/discovery channels end (time for somebody at sky to switch the discovery transponder back on)
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2009
  20. themoron

    themoron
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Christchurch, Dorset
    Ratings:
    +2
    Same here (Bravo, Discovery, etc) on SD box. Shame, as Bravo are showing a Star Trek I dont think I've seen :eek:
     
  21. Adamnjsdad

    Adamnjsdad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +26
    I, too, seem to be missing most of the Discovery channels Has someone found an off button I know nothing about!!!
     
  22. Adamnjsdad

    Adamnjsdad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +26
    They have found the on switch again!!!
     
  23. ahaydock

    ahaydock
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +177
    I have a none HD Sky+ box at the mo (until HD comes tomorrow that is) and gets. I find switching off at the mains and back on again normally doe the trick :smashin:
     
  24. tigermad

    tigermad
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    6,359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +644
    You got everything for free even though your box is way out of warranty? Thats a first! :)
     
  25. killer10971

    killer10971
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +36
    right after trying everything ,one at at time the solution which seemed to maybe of worked was powering down lnb ,saving ,then power on save.

    my box was not allowing me to watch anything unless i pulled the plug and then it was fine until the next day

    havnt tried it today though :eek:
     
  26. dfisher_uk

    dfisher_uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +40
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2009
  27. PaulRamon

    PaulRamon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +227
    A milion thanks for the above information. I recently had to replace my faulty thomson box but I bought another Thomson! I only have one feed as its in a spare room. Today I received the new planner and got the no satellite being received signal. This fixed it.... Sky should be telling people this!:thumbsup:
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...