No satellite signal being received

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by the_sanguine, Dec 21, 2004.

  1. the_sanguine

    the_sanguine
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    1,161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +7
    Ever since my system was fitted I've had this trouble. It used to happen only every couple of monthes. Sometimes it's worse that others but I was really ******ed off when I missed the champions leage Final as it happened out of hours.

    The last week, this has been happening at least once a day. What can I do?

    Is it just me or is everybody having problems?
     
  2. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    unplug sat box from mains for 2 mins
    plug it back in and all should work.
     
  3. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    Could literally be anything. LNB's odds on though. ;)

    Digibox make & model?

    A. Dork
     
  4. the_sanguine

    the_sanguine
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    1,161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +7
    pj, I do that regularly.

    It's a Grundig I think?
     
  5. pezzer

    pezzer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've had the same problem with my replacement sky+ box and second digibox - Sky Engineer coming out tomorrow to replace the LNB - when the satellite signal starts to go I notice that the 'transport stream' in the 'signal test' window starts to change its 4 character code - should be something like o7d4 but it changes and then I lose the sigal.

    I'll let you know if the new LNB sorts out the problem.
     
  6. the_sanguine

    the_sanguine
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    1,161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +7
    I'm wondering whether to write and complain to them. Maybe they will let me upgrade to Sk+ for £99?
     
  7. pezzer

    pezzer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +1
    Never hurts to ask !
     
  8. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +715
    07d4 is, I guess, the PID in hex, equivalent to 2004 decimal.
    It looks like you have continuity errors in the received TS (Transport Stream) packets . A faulty LNB is certainly a possible cause of this, either due to it being noisy or its local oscillator drifting too much (poor stability / phase noise). A misaligned dish would cause the same effect.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  9. jerryq7777

    jerryq7777
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4,261
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +671
    Ive just got this message on screen to and no amount of unplugging etc will fix it.Guess its the LNB as its the original since sky digital started.The engineers coming out weds but are you charged for this ?
    If there is a charge i may as well buy a quad lnb and fit it myself.
     
  10. 123orth

    123orth
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    263
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    leeds
    Ratings:
    +2
    i have started to get same problem since this morning
    sky box is panasonic
    rang sky technical service was guided thru to check the signal
    transport no has gone to 0000
    been offered engineer at 65£
    any solutions welcome
     
  11. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    Panasonic digiboxes aren't usually the cause of this problem.

    If all your connections are OK and the LNB power supply hasn't been turned off (installer menu - services-4-01select), then it'll be the LNB.

    Cambridge at a guess. :cool:

    A. Dork
     
  12. 123orth

    123orth
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    263
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    leeds
    Ratings:
    +2
    thanks arthur
    whole thing started after i changed the telly this morning cant think how the lnb's power could be off is there a way to check
    while i was on phone to sky today it actually cam back to some nos in the transport column but disappeared soon after
     
  13. dts borg

    dts borg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hornchurch
    Ratings:
    +8
    Yes Cambridge or the cable is rotted where you screw it into the LNB. This will show up as No Sat Signal.
    This has happend to me 4 times :eek: My Cable ended up so short Sky fitted a new one :laugh:
     
  14. the_sanguine

    the_sanguine
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    1,161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +7
    Could it be Rats in the Loft?
     
  15. PrinceAlbert

    PrinceAlbert
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was having a similar problem to this but i have noticed that i loose my satellite signal when someone with a T-Mobile or Orange phone goes near my Sky+ Box (if the phone is receiving a call/text or sending call/text). Has anyone else noticed this or is it to do with my LoftBox where the Interference is coming from ? The wires in the wall that go around my house through the loftbox are the proper Sky cables that is used during the installation (my mate used to install Sky and he gave me a roll).

    Any ideas ?

    Cheers

    Wayne
     
  16. Twoblock

    Twoblock
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have an odd selective version of this, where the "no signal" error only apears on 5 channels - 5 music channels to be precise - Chart Show, The Vault, Scuzz, The Amp and Flaunt - and whilst I rarely view any of them, it is annoying that they don't work when all the rest of my channels work just fine - any ideas as to why this is?
     

Share This Page

Loading...