1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No response at Arcam headquarters.

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by Mister M, Sep 17, 2004.

Tags:
  1. Mister M

    Mister M
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have an arcam dv79 but i have no hdmi output with my pioneer plasma.

    I have had pioneer over and swapped the mediabox over for the newest software but still no picture. I am told i need also the newest software for my dv79 so i have send mail to support at arcam 2 times now but still no response.

    I bought the dv79 specially for the hdmi output.

    :(
     
  2. johna

    johna
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Messages:
    861
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +3
    I've had a problem with my amp now and its been sent back twice, I do find they respond to emails but it can take a week or so.

    They quite helpful when they do.
     
  3. rags

    rags
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    4,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +301
    Mister M - thats quite weird. Even with the older media boxes HDMI would work fine - you simple couldnt switch between YUV and RGB and this was corrected for me by Pioneer with a replacement media box. I was an early adopter of the DV79 and didnt need to change any software.

    Have you checked all your settings and connections? ie HDMI enabled on the Plasma, its on input 3 etc ?

    Also do you get anything through the HDMI - does the TV fuzz, then go green - if its doing this its, trying to establish a connection and this can take a second or two (unfortunately it always does this if you switch off your plasma and the dvd player and it then has to reconnect).

    One of the two could simply be faulty - have you tried the DVD player on another screen or vice versa ? If not ask the dealer who supplied the DV79 to you to try its HDMI connection on another screen. Im surprised that Arcam havent responded - call them instead as their service is normally pretty good. However if you get no joy and both Pioneer and Arcam blame each other then simply return the DVD player or the plasma or both - that normally gets everyone into 5th gear to sort it out. Your situation is simply not acceptable after spending the thick end of £6k.
     
  4. rags

    rags
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    4,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +301

    My query was dealt with much quicker but if it took them that long to respond to you franky thats sh*t service.
     
  5. johna

    johna
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Messages:
    861
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +3
    its odd sometimes three days sometimes 5 (working)

    but when they do its good. they kept me up to date with everything.
     
  6. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    Try telephoning them as it's a much more efficient method of communication :)
     
  7. Mister M

    Mister M
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have got a response i have got updated software now but how do i get into the dv79

    is it easy to do it youreself?
     
  8. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,934
    if you have to ask, you shouldn't be upgrading the firmware......
     
  9. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    It's easy to do.

    Did they give you a CD? It should have a document with instructions on it. Otherwise, look here.
     
  10. purifiedaudio

    purifiedaudio
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    there's a setting in the dv79 menu that lets you set hdmi output priority. I'm not 100% sure what it does, but it has something to do with getting the HDMI to work with some displays. If you can't get to the menus, use the composite video output in interlaced mode (hold 'stop' on the front panel to force interlaced).

    If you're in the 'states you can call audiophile systems in indianapolis - the Arcam guys may be traveling back from CEDIA.

    good luck.
    purifiedaudio
     

Share This Page

Loading...