No power - troubleshooting in brief???

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by uaeast, Feb 21, 2013.

  1. uaeast

    uaeast
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi all,

    Just acquired a zoo storm desktop which I know has a 1tb hard drive and 8gb ram, I got it for free and know it has something wrong with it but I don't know what.

    Just set it up (leads) but no power whatsoever comes on....

    How do I check the psu?

    Could it be anything else other than the psu?


    Thanks in advance!

    Joshua.
     
  2. spyder viewer

    spyder viewer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,846
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,285
    Plug fuse.
    Is the fan in the psu running?
    Do you have access to a multimeter?
    Turn off the psu, unplug the psu from the motherboard, use a paperclip to short together pins 15 and 16 (green and black wires, do it from the back), turn on the psu. Does the fan come on?

    No fan: dead psu probably.
     
  3. Ari33

    Ari33
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,056
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +241
  4. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    25,415
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +10,415
    If there is a standby power LED on the motherboard check that comes on as soon as the mains to the PSU is switched on. Not as good as a PSU checker but quick and easy.
     
  5. uaeast

    uaeast
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for the really quick replys guys.

    I managed to get that problem sorted.


    The computer randomly blue screens.

    Error code 0x00000024

    Something to do with hard drive?
     
  6. spyder viewer

    spyder viewer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,846
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,285
    For the benifit of others, the problem was.............................?
     
  7. uaeast

    uaeast
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ermmmm :blush:

    I plugged it into an extension lead, assuming the socket on the wall was switched on, after lots of confusion I managed to look at the wall? :-(
     
  8. spyder viewer

    spyder viewer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,846
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,285
    Thanks for the honesty!:laugh::laugh::laugh::blush::blush::(:(:(:
     

Share This Page

Loading...