No power from new Fujitsu 58 series.

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Nick Webb, Apr 25, 2007.

  1. Nick Webb

    Nick Webb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi all,

    my new Fujitsu arrived today and after finally setting up the Alphason stand to house it i plugged it in but can't get any power.

    I'm on two till ten shift today hence the late night post. If anyone is online with any suggestions i would be most grateful before i contact my supplier in the morning.

    I can't see that i've done anything wrong. Tried both power cords supplied but nothing no lights or sound of powering up or anything. :(
     
  2. Slartibart

    Slartibart
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry if this sounds stupid
    little recessed button on left bottom of screen.press in
    regards
    slarti
     
  3. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +194
    :rotfl: :rotfl: :rotfl:

    Please liase with your supplying dealer to effect a proper install of this "rolls royce" of custom install panels, it deserves no less, if your dealer is unable to do this, please seek professional help, the end result will be worth it. If any supplying dealer fails to live up to the high standards that are required for custom installation screens, please make me aware so that we can give additional training as necessary. Specialist screens are available from specialist dealers, they are the ones that should be able to tell you how to turn the power on and preferably install and setup (and a whole heap more!).
     
  4. Nick Webb

    Nick Webb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi, all,

    i'm all sorted now, thanks to all those who p.m'd me.

    Absolutely loving my new screen but just have one more issue i need help with.

    I'm having to use a converter box to use my Sky box as there are no scart sockets. So i'm going scart to converter to component, then having to use seperate audio leads from my Sky box to obtain sound.

    The problem with this is that the component sockets are video 3 & 4 and the audio sockets are 1,2, & 3.

    As i'm also using Xbox 360 via component this means i only have one slot for audio ie video 3 with audio 3. So whenever i use my 360 i have to mess about changing audio leads which is a right pain in the arse.

    I've tried using my 360 with audio sockets 1&2 but no joy.

    Am i doing something wrong here?

    Can i use the 360 VGA lead? Does this provide sound as well as picture and does my Fuji accept it?

    I can't see a VGA socket on the back of my tv but i do have RS 232C. Can i use this socket for the VGA Xbox lead as they look the same to me?

    Any help advice gratefully received.

    Cheers,

    Nick.
     
  5. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Your dealer need s kick up the butt. In the menu, there is a section for audio setup, where you can assign the audio inputs to the video inputs. It's simple and effective, allows analogue audio for any video input. Press Menu, right arrow to features, it's in there, but the kids are watching Dr Who, so that's the end of my setup lesson!
     
  6. Black Adder

    Black Adder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +67
    Nick.....How are you getting along with the notorious fan noise from this set? Yes they have fans in which is why I'll never touch them despite their good PQ.

    How about the buzzing too?


    Mod note: IsThatTheTime hasn't substantiated these claims although I've asked him to. Would take with a pinch of salt until he does.
     
  7. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +194
    As your dealer is not giving you the help and advice he should, please :rtfm: it has all your answers, including where to find the VGA port!!, please don't even think about pushing the VGA lead into the RS232 port.....You have the highest quality screen available, if your not 100% confident in getting the setup and connections correct, take professional advice, it will save you a lot of heartache anad possible damage in the long run. Financial investment in the product does not stop at the screens purchase if you are to achieve the standards the screen is capable of.
     
  8. Nick Webb

    Nick Webb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi Maw, thanks for the info all sorted now.

    Graham, yeah you're right about reading the manual and i did but i couldn't see anything about a vga socket. I asked because my dealer said some time ago it had one so i thought the Fuji might have just given it a different name.

    I bought the vga lead but it's not compatable with the Fuji which is a shame because it's supposed to provide a better picture. Not that i'm complaining though as the picture really is very good.

    The only thing i can find fault with is on Xbox 360 playing PGR. On certain tracks i've noticed some purple hazing on the roads. It's subtle but it is there. It's not as bad as a purple snake like on the Panny px600 i recently sent back though. But seeing as i sent it back because of the snakes i am concerned.

    My dealer has been useful but difficult to get through to hence the questions on this forum. With regards to this purple issue i'm not too concerned as part of the discounted price i paid includes an ISF calibration which will be done in a couple of weeks. I guess my dealer will come to the fore then. Plus he also discounted the stand and some accesories and delivered for free so i'm more than happy.

    As for fan noise i really can't hear mine and i'm sat about ten to twelve feet
    away. it's certainly no Xbox 360 in that department which really is intrusively loud.

    Thanks again chaps and to all those considering a 42 incher this really is as good as it gets.

    Nick.
     
  9. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    Can you post links to valid sources for this "notorious noise"? Many TVs have fans which produce no noticeable noise at all.
     
  10. pave

    pave
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,569
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +170
    ummm,I've got one....no buzzing,can't hear the fan,can hear the sky box tho......:rolleyes:
     
  11. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +194
    Right having done a bit of homework, it appears that you have been in contact with your dealer and have had accurate advice on setup and other connectivity issues (and even have an ISF booked), It would have been prudent to have mentioned this to aviod everyone thinking you bought the screen in a car boot sale:rotfl: :rotfl:
    Asking questions such as yours on forum gives the wrong impression of your dealer, always get them involved first. I realise that your shift work pattern gets in the way of this but just imagine what may happen if you take advice here and something goes wrong, your dealer ain't going to be too happy putting it right eh!

    Right back to the plot, the VGA port on the 58 series, all Fujitsu screens have a VGA port which is listed as RGB1 (M-Dsub), this is physically different to the RS232C port as it has 3 rows of holes and the RS232 port has TWO ROWS OF PINS!. Imagine what would ahppen if you tired to push the connector in which is what rang alarm bells with me....

    Getting back to the XBOX360, suggest you download the XBOX360 update that enables 1080p output and plug up the unit via its component cable to the screen and set it to output 1080p if you wish. The XBOX360 has some simply awful processing so don't blame anything you see on the screen as a screen issue, it all depends on what they encoded the game as originally, matching this may give the best result, 1080i at least lets the AVMII do its stuff, and after correct setup and calibration it will look as good as it gets.

    Suggest that you talk to your dealer for any minor issues, both they and yourself know you can ask me as well.
    Imagine what a prospective buyer may think reading back over this thread, it is easy to get the wrong impression, I think we are now at the "live life, enjoy, move on" phase of this thread?
    I do like the comment "it is as good as it gets" though:D
     
  12. Nick Webb

    Nick Webb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi Graham, firstly i did mention that my dealer is providing an ISF and at no point did i say that i hadn't been in touch with them or that i was unhappy with them or the service they provided me. On the contrary, everytime i have spoken with them they've been most helpful.

    I only posted two questions, one very late at night after i finished making up my Alphason stand and i couldn't get the power on due to me having a Homer Simpson moment and being very tired (shifts don't help). The second when i couldn't get audio from my Xbox. This was again late at night ( Friday ) so i couldn't contact my dealer and they're not open on Saturdays so i decided to post on here. Surely that's part of what this forum was intended for.

    As for the VGA socket, after looking at the inputs and VGA lead i quickly realised the socket was RGB1 (MD-SUB ). However, the 360 lead i bought (official one ) wouldn't fit even with the adapter provided and i most certainly wasn't going to force the issue.

    But like you say..... moving on now.

    Thanks for your input and to all those who pm'd me.

    I'll give the 1080p a go but on the case of PGR3 it says 720p, i didn't think this tv could produce 1080p but i am very inexperienced in these matters (no **** ). Will also try 1080i, are there any other 58 series owners using Xbox out there? If so what settings are you using?

    If i have given anyone the wrong impression regarding this panel or of my dealer (who i never mentioned) then i am truely sorry. I am over the moon with it and can't wait for it to fully burn in and have the ISF treatment.

    Regards,

    Nick.










     
  13. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +194
    No damage done, but quite a few dealers contacted me to point this thread out and ask why the dealer wasn't installing it for you. Things have a habit of growing!!! I would always suggest that people get screens of this quality and custom nature installed professionally unless they are experienced at this stuff, it is money well spent. Saves a lot of headaches....

    Customer "Homer Simpson" moments make me look good so I'm not complaining:D :D I've done 14 hour shifts in my time so I understand!

    Anyway, the offical Microsoft VGAHD lead should fit the VGA port without issue, if yours doesn't there is something wrong with the lead, if you tried the RS232 port you may have bent a pin, I'd take the lead to your dealer so they can see what is wrong with it.

    The 58 series will take 1080p via its component inputs (especially for the XBOX360 really), like I said it really depends on the encoding on the game disk if you are to get any benefit from that. 720p or 1080i are the other obvious ones to try, whatever looks best to you. Personally I think 1080p is vastly overrated but.....

    Looking back on all this, at least you had a steep learning curve and came out the other side of it still impressed with the screen, just wait until you get it calibrated, nivana awaits....
    Enjoy.
     
  14. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    Just one thing Graham - games don't really use encoding, the interactive nature of them makes drawing on the fly kind of important ;) but the native res the game will allow does vary as you say with quite a few xbox games only going up to 720p and the machine scaling to the output res (waste of time imho) - I suspect they do also support 1024x768 though as that has similar performance requirements and looks very sharp on my phd8.

    No question the vga lead should fit (without the gender changer)
     
  15. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +194
    Encoding.... Well games are very different (does anyone actually understand how they are put on the disk?) but the colours, vectors etc. are fixed at the point of coding it onto the disk so any colour shift (as described above, snakes) is fixed, if its on the disk you will see it, if its not coded onto the disk you can't "go there" sort of thing!. I'm still trying to understand why the games machine makers say that LCD's are poor games displays, I can understand the theory but hey 99% of PC screens are LCD's.... If anyone mentions snakes again I'll send round my mates Cobra:D I was lookign forward to the next thing that everyone gets all hot and bothered about, how about epileptic fit inducing backlights?:eek:
     
  16. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    No, the colours, vectors etc are drawn in realtime. They're not stored on the disc except as code that generates them (ignoring FMV sequences).

    The actual colours used for any frame will vary a lot based on lighting conditions etc in most games, but given the exact same circumstances I guess you could say it's the same each time.

    The fact there's no compression helps when it comes to the avoidance of reptiles of course. Far better colour resolution.

    The problem with LCDs has been poor response times & motion smearing on fast movement.
     
  17. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +194
    Of course, we are effectively saying the same thing but from different angles, if its in the code you will see it, if it ain't you won't! I am not a games designer and from what I have learnt it is a hugely complicated process getting the code right. Having spoken many times to the chaps at EA games (who use 58 series to test games!) you hear of some horror stories when the coding goes wrong, headlights casting the wrong type of shadow in one game I recall, frankly people who notice these things should not mix with the general public:rotfl: But I have to take my hat off to the people who do this stuff and take the detail so seriously.

    Naturally I know about LCD's response times and smearing;) This was more something I heard that was specific to Playstations and XBOX360 and the way LCD's were addressed via the graphics chipsets. Made me laugh when you consider who makes Playstation:rotfl: :rotfl: :rotfl: Anyway, although interesting, we are way off the plot now so I'll shut up.
     
  18. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    Hmm, not sure what that refers to then. The only data exchange that happens with the screen is to establish what resolutions it can support (and maybe power saving stuff) - other than that, the output is standard video signals.
     
  19. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +194
    On further investigation (cos I'm sad like that), it appears it is to do with timing information or some other half cocked idea, must be a slight mismatch that causes LCD in general some sort of hissy fit, must admit it don't look that bad on my Son's LCD and his PS3 but of course it looks a whole heap better on our 50" 58 series!!
    Head hurts now....
     

Share This Page

Loading...