No optical 5.1 surround sound from BD on a Sony DAV-550 home cinema - HELP..!

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by mascot, Feb 2, 2009.

  1. mascot

    mascot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +177
    My set-up is a PS3 connected via HDMI to a Pioneer plasma, with optical audio going via a toslink switcher to a ~5-year-old Sony DAV-S550 home cinema system (with only one optical input and no HDMI inputs). Here’s a link to my home cinema model in case this matters:

    Sony DAV-S550 Home Cinema System: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics & Photo

    I’ve set the PS3 bluray audio settings to output optical 5.1 and DTS (both of which my DAV—S550 can handle) and have selected DD 5.1 as the audio on the BD (3:10 to Yuma, not that it should matter). My DAV-S550 auto-detects the audio format and for normal DVDs and PS3 games switches to DD 5.1 and tells you so on the LED display. When I play a BD it just displays PCM and the audio is stereo only (with the sub).

    I’ve tried playing with the PS3 BD audio output settings (on the PS3 itself), changing from PCM to bitstream, and turning ‘automatic’ off. I’ve also tried unchecking the two PCM options in the audio menu but these are both ticked and ‘greyed out’ so can’t be changed.

    Hope that all makes sense - this is driving me mad!

    Can anyone please suggest a fix (apart from a new HDMI amp) or a reason why this is happening? I'm not a complete noob but am not fully up to speed with the full menaing behind a lot of the bitstream and PCM terminology.

    Can I really not get surround sound from a BD with my current set-up?

    Any help or suggestions would be very much appreciated - thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2009
  2. phairplay

    phairplay
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    lurking in you wardrobe
    Ratings:
    +964
    make sure it's set up for optical on the ps3 and tick all boexes...start the dvd/blu-ray and when it's playing hit the triangle button and find the audio options that lets you choose linear/bitstream ect...

    when it's on the right one it will kick in (off top of my head i thinks it's bitstream)

    i have a pioneer ns-dv55 thats over 5 years old so yours will work
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2009
  3. mascot

    mascot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +177
    Thanks for the suggestion, but the DAV-S550 already does look for optical sound - my 360 has been hooked up to it for three years and DVDs and games all get 5.1 through it. PS3 games also run in 5.1 on it, but not BDs.

    I'm guessing that I need to change some setting in the BD audio options on the PS3, but I'm pretty sure I've tried every possible variation. Unchecking the two PCM stereo options (that are currently ticked, but greyed out) seems the likely solution, but I can't work out to do it.
     
  4. mascot

    mascot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +177
    Oops - I quoted you before your edit..!

    When you say 'tick all the boxes' what do you mean exactly?
     
  5. phairplay

    phairplay
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    lurking in you wardrobe
    Ratings:
    +964
    yer i re-read you post and miss understood the problem...

    make sure you have dd and dts ticked and choose bitstream
     
  6. clc.sheff

    clc.sheff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3,560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Steel City
    Ratings:
    +1,874
    I'm no expert here mascot but I do know that Bitstream is the correct setting for sound over optical. PCM is for a HDMI connection. The difference is that with pcm the ps3 is decoding the sound and sending it to your amp already decoded. Optical connectors do not have the bandwith to carry all that information so it has to travel over HDMI.

    You will however get 2 channel sound via pcm but that wont give you proper surround sound. However you may have dolby plII which will replicate some sort of surround sound from a sterio signal. This might be what you've already experienced?

    If you set your sound output to bitstream (for optical) it will send the signal to your amp for decoding. I would suggest selecting auto output first (r.e. 5.1 dd/ dts etc) and see how you go.

    If you play a blueray with the above settings and then press select on your pad it should display what signal is being sent to the amp.

    I'm not totally sure about this next bit!

    I think you have two options here. One is from accessing the on screen menu (play/pause etc) where I think there might be a sound option you can look at to change the output sound.

    or

    in the blueray disc main menu you might have to access the sound options and set the disc output to something else.

    Basically it might be as simple as your blueray's default sound output is not one that's recognised by your amp.

    Hope this helps:smashin:
     
  7. mascot

    mascot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +177
    Thanks guys - I'll give that a go, although I'm pretty sure I've tried selecting 'bitstream' with no success.

    I wonder if the problem might be that I can't seem to select DD 5.1 on my DAV-S550: but it can detect a 5.1 optical input and switch itself accordingly.

    If I send a bitstream signal to it will it know to switch to 5.1?
     
  8. clc.sheff

    clc.sheff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3,560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Steel City
    Ratings:
    +1,874
    If you are getting proper surround sound from games over your optical link it has to be the sound format that is being sent from the blueray.

    If you had said that your optical link was from the tv to the amp it would probably be that the tv doesn't pass through full surround sound (only 2 channel to which your amp applies dolby plII to give some sort of surround sound effect) OR, I think some all in one DVD/surround systems don't accept all formats via the additional optical connector.(only via playing a disk in the machine)

    I'm not sure this is the case for you from what you say in your first post.

    I would think it's to do with the default sound output on the blueray disk if it's none of the above. If your amp accepts dts5.1 for example over optical and the blueray has that as a sound option I cannot see how you wouldn't get it. It might be worth checking the blueray sleeve to see what the sound outputs are.

    I still think the first place to look is on the blueray menu or by selecting the ps on-screen menu and looking at the sound options (as long as optical is set to bitstream and auto)
     
  9. phairplay

    phairplay
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    lurking in you wardrobe
    Ratings:
    +964
    clc.sheff is bang on....
    amlostly all dvd.blu-ray should play in 5.1dd as standard you have to change in on the menu to get it to play DTS if the disc supports it...
     
  10. mascot

    mascot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +177
    The disc was definitely set to DD 5.1 (the default was 7.1, I think) and I'm pretty sure the PS3 was telling me it was outputting in 5.1 in the on-screen menu during playback. PCM seems to be overriding 5.1 for some reason.

    Very odd.
     
  11. clc.sheff

    clc.sheff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3,560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Steel City
    Ratings:
    +1,874
    r.e. your last post I'm not totally sure.

    If the ps says it's sending dolby digital 5.1 and it's via pcm I would have thought that you would only get 2 channel sound from your amp.

    If you set the ps3 to output bitstream then load the blueray and select the sound output from the blueray menu to be dts5.1 I think it should work (as long as the amp accepts dts5.1)

    From what Phairplay is saying it might be that your amp doesn't accept dolby digital via optical which is the default blueray sound setting
     
  12. Blitzkrieg

    Blitzkrieg
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Wakefied
    Ratings:
    +564
    Check your codecs on the blu-ray disc. Most if not all are now TrueHD and/or DTS HD MA (sometimes just DTS MA). If they are, the ps3 can't bitstream them and after unpacking them to LPCM, there's too much info there for an optical to carry the LPCM signal that the PS3 decodes to and outputs.

    In short, you need a HDMI reciever, your ps3 db/dvd audio playback set to LPCM (not bitstream), and your db/dvd video playback set to HDMI

    Anything else will yeild 2 channel or playback on blu ray :mad:
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2009
  13. phairplay

    phairplay
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    lurking in you wardrobe
    Ratings:
    +964
    while the film is playing change the audio setting to bitstream
    when i first set up my pioneer it wouldn't work but as soon as i did this the DD symbol appeared on my pioneer.
     
  14. phairplay

    phairplay
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    lurking in you wardrobe
    Ratings:
    +964

    i don't follow thats incorrect all blu-rays are capable of broadcasting the sound in 5.1DD as a standard when set up bitstream and through a optical cable.

    i have my picture set up via HDMI to my HD TV and the sound outputted via optical to my AMP i can get 51.DD and DTS.
    TRUE HD will only work if the HDMI is set to a HDMI amp
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2009
  15. Blitzkrieg

    Blitzkrieg
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Wakefied
    Ratings:
    +564
    Dolby Dig is a downgrade in sound from what is actually more likely meant to be Dolby TrueHD. Yes you'll get 5.1 sound, but at a much lower lower bit rate and no true 7.1 descrete with 7.1 sound tracks
     
  16. mascot

    mascot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +177
    That's exactly what I am getting

    The amp does accept DTS, but this particular disc only has DD7.1 and DD5.1 as options, not DTS.

    It should do - it plays games in 5.1 and plays DVDs from the 360 in 5.1.
     
  17. mascot

    mascot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +177
    Cool - I'll give that a try as well.
     
  18. phairplay

    phairplay
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    lurking in you wardrobe
    Ratings:
    +964
    when you set it to bitstream it will always default to 5.1DD if the disc supports DTS then you just go into the disc's menu and select it.. :)
     
  19. Blitzkrieg

    Blitzkrieg
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Wakefied
    Ratings:
    +564
    DD and DTS are not Dolby trueHD or DTS HD MA. Dolby trueHD and DTS HD MA are new codecs that are meant to produce lossless sound (although thats debateable, they can, but at varible bit rate).

    The PS3 can't read these new codecs and bitstream raw to the AV reciver allowing the AV reciever to do the encoding -Hardware limitaion.

    What the ps3 needs to do is uncompress those codecs to LPCM (which in my opionion is the only lossless sound anyway(it's the raw audio that was recorded when filming, which is heard as it's meant to be).

    Optical cannot pass LPCM file sizes accross in time. An LPCM 2 hour track might be 5 gig, but the TrueHD and DTS HD MA tracks are only 1.5 gigs ish.

    If the ps3 could bitstream those, optical would work, but it caan't, so it wont
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2009
  20. phairplay

    phairplay
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    lurking in you wardrobe
    Ratings:
    +964
    i never said they were the same you seem to have misunderstood one of my post :)


    mascot is asking about standard 5.1DD and DTS not the new HD version
     
  21. Blitzkrieg

    Blitzkrieg
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Wakefied
    Ratings:
    +564
    Oh i see. LOL. My mistake, don't mind me hehe.

    Can't think of any reason why optical wouldn't play regular DD or DTS if everythings set correctly :)
     
  22. phairplay

    phairplay
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    lurking in you wardrobe
    Ratings:
    +964

    no worries mate :)

    that what we're trying to fiqure out but changing it to bitstream while playing the film will sort it out....as it is the same problem i had
     
  23. Blitzkrieg

    Blitzkrieg
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Wakefied
    Ratings:
    +564
    PS3>Settings>Video settings>bd/dvd audio output (optical)>Bitstream

    PS3>Settings>Sound settings>Audio output settings>Optical

    Option on blu ray disc set to correct sound track. (IE, not Dolby trueHD or DTS HD MA)

    ^That should work!
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2009
  24. clc.sheff

    clc.sheff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3,560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Steel City
    Ratings:
    +1,874
    Might be worth trying it the other way round.

    1.Set ps3 to bitstream over optical and auto select for dd/dts5.1 etc

    2.load blueray and check sound output is dolby digital 5.1 in main menu

    3. Press select on pad to check what ps3 is outputting (should be dd5.1 via bitstream)

    In my mind this should work as everything should match but if still having problems
    Then.

    Your amp should have an auto detect mode (maybe a button on the controller with 'sound' written on it) try changing this to see if it's selecting the wrong input type

    or/and

    Try changing the sound options in the blueray menu. You wont be able to get (true hd) or (dts hd ma) as pjking says as they are lossless formats that have to be sent via HDMI
     
  25. clc.sheff

    clc.sheff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3,560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Steel City
    Ratings:
    +1,874
    mmm , just had a thought. The optical in on a dvd/surround system was (I think) intended for sky etc. I'm wondering if it is that your amp is defaulting to that setting which I think is 2 channel sound. This would make a bit of sense as you are getting 2 channel via pcm but nothing via bitstream. It might solvable by overiding this in the amp (i.e. changing auto detect to dolby digital).

    Reason also I wonder about this is that you are using an optical switch to switch inputs

    Could be wrong though :)
     
  26. mascot

    mascot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +177
    I wondered whether the toslink switch could be a factor, but my PS3 outputs DD 5.1 for gaming through the switcher, and the amp detects it just fine (same deal with the 360). Problem only exists for BD, which suggests it's all to do with the BD audio settings on the PS3. I'll have a good play around this evening and report back tomorrow.

    Thanks for all the suggestions..!
     
  27. mascot

    mascot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +177
    All sorted! In the end I think the problem might have been a gimped audio track on the blu ray disc, as Casino Royale worked fine after flicking back to Bitstream (which I also tried unsuccessfully with 3:10 to Yuma, the disc where the problem was first noticed).

    Thanks everyone for your tips and suggestions. I know a bit more about BD audio now anyway..!
    :smashin:
     
  28. sean_uk_xs

    sean_uk_xs
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got the exact same problem with my LG HT503TH. Not too old.

    Bottom line, i can tell you how to run Blu ray in DTS, but not True HD Surround. If that helps?

    I don't think you can get Blu ray True HD surround over optical, only over HDMI however i have worked out that you can get standard DTS which obviously is not as good but is ok. A good compromise

    When playing a blu ray or dvd push select on the PS3 control and at the top it will tell you what sound settings apply. Easy way of checking. So when it says True HD my amp (and yours i assume) I will still get all the generic settings that we dont want to see and will not be getting the actual surround. Set it to this............

    Video settings/ BD Audio Output Format (Optical Digital) = set to Bitstream......
    A message "If you select [Bitstream], some portions of audio from the BD may not be played." will display....... dont let this deter you.

    Sound setting = digital optical/ Tick Dolby digital 5.1 ch & DTS 5.1 ch.

    Play BD movie, selct play movie. let it get to the first scene, press select on PS3 controller, at the top it should now state "DTS" and more importantly it should show on the amp the options that show that the amp understands the signal being received. On mine these are By Pass (Dolby 5.1 or DTS etc) and Virtual (10.1) and nothing more so all is worling well same as DVD and games :)

    I rented Knowing last night and the surround was more than sufficient on DTS.

    Good for now until we buy an amp that can has and HDMI input.
    Hope this helps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...