1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No On Screen Display on KAVC-A1SE

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by NeilH, Jul 12, 2003.

  1. NeilH

    NeilH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    230
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    For some reason my amp doesn't seem to want to display the on screen display menus anymore.

    I'm trying to output, via s-video, onto my TV to allow me to tweak some settings.

    Cable in, TV set to accept s-video then...............nothing.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks

    Neil.
     
  2. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    You normally need to have an s-video feed in to activate the s-video monitor output. Do you have this?
     
  3. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +834
    Have you got the Video set to ON? Also make sure the S-Video cable is plugged into MONITOR OUTPUT 1.
     
  4. Nobber22

    Nobber22
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,977
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +109
    My telly will only display the s-vid feed when one of the scarts is also activated. I have to power-on my Sky box or VCR after I connect up the amp and then the on-screen menus appear.
     
  5. matrix_sid

    matrix_sid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm hoping someone had the answer to this problem coz I seem to have the exact same problem. I have tried both the S-Video and Composite Monitor outputs to get an on screen menu however I have read in other forums that it may be that the on screen menu has been switched off however the manual does not say how to switch it back on.

    I dont have a manual for it but would like to know if someone could help switch the on screen menu back on. I have reset by holding 6.1/7.1 Surround and Direct buttons together while powering up the amp and the display blinked with all the lights however this has not brought the menu back onto the screen.

    Any help would be much appreciated.

    Kind Regards

    Sid
     
  6. Jules

    Jules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2000
    Messages:
    5,052
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +721
    The most likely reason is as Jase has said, that you have connected to Monitor 2 by mistake.
    Only monitor 1 carries the OSD.

    If you are getting the source picture via the amp then I can't see it being anything else as there's no way to turn off the OSD other than by turning of the video circuits altogether.

    If you are simply using the S-Video for OSD only (connecting your sources directly to the TV) then check the following.

    1) You havn't pressed the 'video off' button by mistake.
    2) You are not in Pure Direct mode.
    3) Your S-video cable isn't damaged or wired in the opposite direction.
    Remember that if its an S-video > Scart cable it must be wired in that direction. A Scart to S-Video cable won't work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...