No NEED for FreeLoader

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii-U & 3DS' started by andrewrunagall, May 2, 2007.

  1. andrewrunagall

    andrewrunagall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hadleigh, Essex
    Ratings:
    +63
    I don't know if this has been corrected since the latest firmware update or anything, I had found this on the x-league forums where the infamous GuruLarry shows us how to play NTSC GameCube games on our PAL Wii's.

    Link be here


    Sorry if it's been posted B4, and it has been around for about a month, but here's how it's done.
     
  2. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    I just do the disc swap, is this something different?

    StooMonster
     
  3. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289
    no,no differences.
    the only difference is some fat geeky guy showing you what to do.
    hes got a face for radio thats for sure!!:eek:
     
  4. Hi/zuum

    Hi/zuum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,916
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +400
    Why bother, I've not managed it once & it doesn't exactly look healthly forcing it in either. Just get the new Pal freeloader, works everytime & in conjuction with the old one there are no NTSC GC games I can't load up.
     
  5. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    Why bother? Saves the price of (another) copy of PAL FreeLoader.

    BTW you don't force discs in, and I can do it pretty much every time now. :)

    StooMonster
     
  6. Hi/zuum

    Hi/zuum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,916
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +400
    fibber. :D
     
  7. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    Took a while to get the technique, but it's all about the timing. ;)

    StooMonster
     
  8. Hi/zuum

    Hi/zuum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,916
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +400
    I believe you, I'm perhaps a tad jealous 'cause when I first heard about this I thought great no need for another freeloader, I had a PAL game spare & plenty of NTSC ones, so let's go.

    Well I've tried & tried & it's just not happened & the thought of going through this much trouble for a quick blast everytime just caved me in to purchase the new freeloader. Weak I know but it's not as easy as it looks on the videos IMO. :rolleyes:
     
  9. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    As I said, took a while to get the technique .. but once you're got the hang of it its fairly easy to get right most of the time; but buying Freeloader is probably even easier, and doesn't involve spending an hour learning how to disc swap. ;)

    Takes me back to disc swap on PS1 whilst waiting for first mod-chips to arrive.

    StooMonster
     
  10. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289
    disc swap on ps1..lol..the disc swapping on the saturn was an artform indeed.
    but as for ps1,all i did was put a game in,go to the music menu,and swap discs that way.
    i used mortal kombat something or other..it had hundreds of tracks,and worked a treat on all games.
    all that was needed was a little screw,or blu-tack.
    ahh..memories..good times!:D
     
  11. sibeer

    sibeer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    West Kirby, Wirral
    Ratings:
    +129
    That only worked on the first release PS1 (the £300 one). When they updated the manufacturing process you had to swap the disk at the second slowdown of the motor (if I remember correctly :rolleyes: ).

    It was a real technique to hit it right every time, especially as some games seemed to boot differently (I seem to remember Resident Evil being a royal PITA). I used to be able to do this when drunk as a skunk on strong white cider but I am sure it wasn't good for the machine.

    Those were the days :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...