1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No Nasty TV Ariel Cables.

Discussion in 'TVs' started by GeordieKeith, May 12, 2003.

  1. GeordieKeith

    GeordieKeith
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    To cut a long story short I need to move the TV (and FreeView box) to the other side of my living room. What I do not want to do is have the TV ariel cable running from one end to the other or have to pull up the carpet.

    What I am hoping to do is find a box which will transmit the RF signal across the room to into the back of the FreeView digital box.

    The only other way I can see of getting this to work is to keep the FreeView box where it is and use one of the transmitters which will take the output and transmitt this to the scart on the Television.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks Keith
     
  2. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    Can't you drop the cable under the floor and bring it up at the other end ?
     
  3. WSH

    WSH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2002
    Messages:
    997
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +39
    Yes they do exist. Philips do one at around £100 IIRC, but to transmit across the room its a bit silly IMO.

    Get a nice long drill bit and take the cable outside the house then back inside at the other end of the room.
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Or have a new aerial fitted and a new faceplate for £100 from a pro installer!
     
  5. Fe+

    Fe+
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +5
    don't like the faceplates, half thje problems I find are with them and they have to cut a bigger hole in the wall:thumbsdow
     
  6. WSH

    WSH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2002
    Messages:
    997
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +39
    Not if the box isnt recessed.
     
  7. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    You won't see any hole though. I assume it's a stud partition - dry lining box and fit face plate.Nice and neat.
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Not if it is professional install its not!
     
  9. GeordieKeith

    GeordieKeith
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the replies. I forgot to mention I am not that way inlcined, diy that is, hence the technical solution. £100 seems expensive when it is only about 15foot.

    I was worried about the thick ariel cable but I saw an extension which seems to be a bit thinner which I might be ablt to get away with.

    Thanks again.
     
  10. Fe+

    Fe+
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +5
    guess all the quotes / advice I got was from cowboys !!!:eek:
     
  11. WSH

    WSH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2002
    Messages:
    997
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +39
    Yeah, you can get thin cable, but more signal will leak out than low loss thicker stuff.
     
  12. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    CT100 is thick but looks nice:)
     
  13. WSH

    WSH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2002
    Messages:
    997
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +39
    For such a small run, you would get away with a thin high loss cable no problem.

    Only problem is that Maplin, Homebase, B & Q dont stock it. You get it from Argos in their 10 metre extension kit though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...