No ITV or BBC channels from Sky

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by deezel, Nov 4, 2004.

  1. deezel

    deezel
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    I'm getting no satellite signal for BBC 1,2,3 and 4 , also none for ITV1,2 or 3.

    This has been happening for a few days now.

    Anyone suffering similar ?
     
  2. gbmitie

    gbmitie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    republic of ireland now
    Ratings:
    +56
    u dont say where u are located?

    gb--
     
  3. deezel

    deezel
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hi

    The very South East tip of Kent, S.E England
     
  4. gbmitie

    gbmitie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    republic of ireland now
    Ratings:
    +56
    U should have no problems, check the leads at back of box and i mean the lnb connection, also dish may have moved ever so slightly, sounds like the lnb or the tuner in the box may be playing up, take card out, switch off, switch on put card back in, next stop is to check ur box at someone else's house. These faults are a process of elimination. what is the make of the box and the age?

    GB--
     
  5. deezel

    deezel
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Tried the card, its not that.

    The peculiar thing is all other channels are being received except bbc and itv

    Box is pace about 3 years old
     
  6. webbp

    webbp
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +1
    Is the box new to the card?
    Or have you had a new card.

    I had this problem when I bought a 2nd hand Grundig sky box.
    When I plugged in my card to the new box, I couldn't receive any BBC channels. So had to phone sky to get the card registered to the new box.
    All other channels worked ok though.

    Sky had it fixed inside a few minutes (although they always quote 24hrs).

    Hope this helps.
     
  7. deezel

    deezel
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Ok, found the fault

    The satellite dish feed cable that goes into the digibox was in too tight :rolleyes:

    I had the tv tuned into BBC1 with the message NO satellite signal.

    As I backed of the screw thread ( which was hand sinched tight) the picture came through.

    Sinched it up again and I lost the picture.

    Moral: Be gentle with your Sky cables :D

    Thanks

    deezel
     
  8. gbmitie

    gbmitie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    republic of ireland now
    Ratings:
    +56
    hey hey deezel, my first line from first post " check the leads at back of box and i mean the lnb connection" glad u got it sorted, if it happens again have a look at the length of sat cable that is exposed at the f connector, u can have problems if it is too long and if it is too short.

    happy viewing

    I have a pace from day 1, 1998, and it has never gone wrong!!


    gbmitie
     
  9. deezel

    deezel
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Very true GB, you just dont think that a cable plugged in nice and tight like that could be the problem.

    We live and learn
    :laugh:

    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...