No HDMI signal on PC Moniter? BIOS not working?

Discussion in 'Computer Software & Operating Systems' started by enoughbeck96, Nov 10, 2018.

  1. enoughbeck96

    enoughbeck96
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0
    I brought some 8GB (2x4GB) RAM which was compatable with my machine but after first putting it in i dont think it istalled as my pc still said 4GB any way i removed it and put it back again and when i turned my pc back on it started beeping 1 with 2 short beeps which meant there was no memory present. However i did not realize this at the time and thought i had broke my pc so i pressed the BIOS button on the back of the PC and think i may have broke my PC! im really getting upset about it.

    I have put the ram back in correclty and im not getting any more sounds but I'm just not getting any picture, it says no signal but im also not getting any power to my keyboard? i dont know if its because i pressed that BIOS button. What should i do? can someone please help me?
     
  2. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    23,723
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +12,166
    The BIOS button? You mean the reset button?

    Are you sure you’ve pushed the original memory all the way into the original slots?
     
  3. EndlessWaves

    EndlessWaves
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,656
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +2,476
    Some of the expensive enthusiast's motherboards have clear CMOS buttons for quick resets when you mess something up overclocking or otherwise tweaking.

    Did you press the button following the instructions in the manual? I'm not sure if they're designed to operate when the computer is on or only turned off.
     
  4. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    23,723
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +12,166
    Yes, that is what i meant, the CMOS reset button :)
     
  5. enoughbeck96

    enoughbeck96
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0
    The button on the Back of my PC which says BIOS with a circle in in a pressed. I have an ASUS Sabertooth Z97 Mark 2 motherboard. I dont see a button near the CMOS battery. What will happen i i use the jumper? will i lose anything on my machine? what will exactly happen? I left my PC unplugged overnight and noticed today when trying again that there is no BEEP when turning it on.
     
  6. enoughbeck96

    enoughbeck96
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes its all the way in now but i noticed the DRAM LEDMEMok! light is on?
     
  7. enoughbeck96

    enoughbeck96
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have taken some pictures for you guys.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    23,723
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +12,166
    Difficult to see from the photos, but are you sure the RAM is all the way in on the edge closest to the GPU?
     
  9. enoughbeck96

    enoughbeck96
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0
    I will check now. Is that the one on the left? Sorry if sounds silly i just want to make sure.
     
  10. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    23,723
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +12,166
    The edge closest to the add-in cards.
     
  11. enoughbeck96

    enoughbeck96
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have pressed really hard on both the RAMS and they seem to be fully inserted.
     
  12. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    23,723
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +12,166
    Will that motherboard run with a single DIMM module?
     
  13. enoughbeck96

    enoughbeck96
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0
  14. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    23,723
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +12,166
    According to that manual, you have your memory in the wrong slots!

    Try the other two slots :)
     
  15. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    23,723
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +12,166
    See the picture below for a 2 DIMM configuration.

    [​IMG]
     
  16. enoughbeck96

    enoughbeck96
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have change the DIMMS to the other slots and now the DRAM_LED red light has gone of and i have the ONE beep back when powering on. Im still not getting a picture to my moniter though? I have tried the HDMI cable in my motherboard and graphics card but getting nothing from both.
     
  17. enoughbeck96

    enoughbeck96
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also i have got my Keyboard light back on which wasnt working before.
     
  18. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    23,723
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +12,166
    Try each DIMM alone in the one DIMM configuration slot.
     
  19. enoughbeck96

    enoughbeck96
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0
    I managed to get a picture and managed to get into the BIOS and my PC seems to be back to normal :) i cant thank you enough for all the help you have given.

    There is another question i wanted to ask about the RAM i originally brought that started this mess off due to me not realizing i had put it in properly and put the other two in the wrong DIMMS:facepalm:.

    I only brought one G.Skill F3-12800CL9D-8GBXL DDR3-1600 PC3-12800 stick. Do i need two of these or can i just install the one? Also i noticed after reading through the MANUAL of compatible RAM i dont see it listed in the 1600mhz section. Also my two DIMMS i have currently are 1867MHz, do you think i should return the one i have just brought for that same MHz and perhaps one that is listed in the manual?

    Thanks again! :)
     
  20. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    23,723
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +12,166
    Modern chipsets are optimised for dual channel memory. If you are currently using 2 x 2GB sticks, for example, and wish to install additional memory, you are best purchasing a matched pair. Preferably of the same timings and speed as your existing pair. If that is not possible, the you should just replace your existing pair with a larger capacity.

    Also remember, when using memory sticks of different capacity, you may need to place them in certain slots. i.e. lower capacity sticks in the A channel and higher capacity sticks in channel B and not the other way round.

    All these details should be in the manual. Also, updating the motherboard BIOS may improve compatibility with certain memory sticks so check the release notes on the BUOS firmware release.
     
  21. enoughbeck96

    enoughbeck96
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok thanks for that. I think i will return that RAM as i had until tomorrow to return it. I need to do some more research i think.

    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice