No Event Information Problem

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by laserbeam, Apr 24, 2018.

Tags:

    1. laserbeam

      laserbeam
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2, 2013
      Messages:
      952
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      Brighton
      Ratings:
      +25
      I was just wondering if anyone on here had this problem.When I press the guide button on the remote there are a lot of channels which have the message No Event Information.So in order to watch a program on one of these channels I have to do a digital retune which temporarily solves the problem.If I then turn the TV off for a while the problem re-appears when I turn it back on it seems I have to do a retune everytime I turn the TV on.I do not have this problem if I am watching the TV through either my Humax Box or my Yuview Box.It seems to be the same channels all the time.Any advice appreciiated and if more info required please ask.
       
    2. JayCee

      JayCee
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jan 20, 2004
      Messages:
      22,607
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Lanarkshire
      Ratings:
      +2,373
      It's always a good idea to give the brand and the model no of the TV when asking a query like this.
      You'll find it printed on a label on the rear.
       
    3. EndlessWaves

      EndlessWaves
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Apr 7, 2008
      Messages:
      13,073
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Norfolk
      Ratings:
      +2,302
      I had the same problem with an early freeview box, I believe the issue was that the system wasn't designed to cope with the number of channels now available.

      If that's the case here then you may see some improvement if you delete or disable the channels you don't use.

      But if it's a more recent system then it's likely to be something else.
       
    4. laserbeam

      laserbeam
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2, 2013
      Messages:
      952
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      Brighton
      Ratings:
      +25
      Apologies the Make and Model Number are as follows.
       
    5. laserbeam

      laserbeam
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2, 2013
      Messages:
      952
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      Brighton
      Ratings:
      +25
      Make Sony Model number KDL-42W653A
       
    6. laserbeam

      laserbeam
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2, 2013
      Messages:
      952
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      Brighton
      Ratings:
      +25
      I am just going to go to the Sony user Forum to see if anyone there can help.
       
    7. JayCee

      JayCee
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jan 20, 2004
      Messages:
      22,607
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Lanarkshire
      Ratings:
      +2,373
      Sounds like you may have a poor signal to your TV. Make sure “RF Loopthrough” is set to “on” in your Youview box settings menu.
       
    8. laserbeam

      laserbeam
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2, 2013
      Messages:
      952
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      Brighton
      Ratings:
      +25
      How can there be a poor signal when after I have done a digital retune the problem is cured untill the next time I turn the TV on.The software is up to date the version I have is PKG4-600EUP.I tried to download a newer version but it said no newer versions available.And why is there no problem when I use the Humax and the youview box.I am going to try and connect the TV directly with the aerial lead lead and see what happens.
       
    9. laserbeam

      laserbeam
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2, 2013
      Messages:
      952
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      Brighton
      Ratings:
      +25
      Forgot to say the RF Loopthrough is on
       
    10. laserbeam

      laserbeam
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2, 2013
      Messages:
      952
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      Brighton
      Ratings:
      +25
      I have just connected the TV directly to the aerial with none of the other units connected and the problem still exists.
       
    11. laserbeam

      laserbeam
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2, 2013
      Messages:
      952
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      Brighton
      Ratings:
      +25
      I have just decided to do a factory reset which seemed to take ages but there are no No Event Information messages now so will wait and see.
       
    12. laserbeam

      laserbeam
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2, 2013
      Messages:
      952
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      Brighton
      Ratings:
      +25
      Have just got home after being out for a hour and turned the TV on went to the TV guide and all the no event information messages were there so not sure what to try next.
       
    13. laserbeam

      laserbeam
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2, 2013
      Messages:
      952
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      Brighton
      Ratings:
      +25
      How do I check the signal quality and strength on my Sony TV
       
    14. JayCee

      JayCee
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jan 20, 2004
      Messages:
      22,607
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Lanarkshire
      Ratings:
      +2,373
      Can you cycle through the “Categories” displayed on the TV guide in case you've accidentally pressed a button while in the guide?
      Forgetting about the guide for a moment are you receiving most channels okay or are some missing?
      Can you manually select a channel such as More 4 on PR14...or BBC1HD on PR101?
       
    15. laserbeam

      laserbeam
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2, 2013
      Messages:
      952
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      Brighton
      Ratings:
      +25
      I turned the TV on this morning and the affected programs were again showing no event information so I checked further and all these programs were being broadcast on either channel 29 or 33 which I have never used.so then I did a digital re-tune and program 19 which before the re-tune was being broadcast on channel 33 was now being broadcast on it's correct channel which is 41 and also before the re-tune I checked the signal quality and strength of the affected programs and the quality on all was zero and the strength was between 8 and 22 and after the re-tune quality was 100% and strength was 90%.Why would I be getting these two channels where are they being broadcast from and what do I need to do.Thanks all
       
    16. laserbeam

      laserbeam
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2, 2013
      Messages:
      952
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      Brighton
      Ratings:
      +25
      I have just been on the phone to Digital UK and spent about 15 minutes talking to this really helpful lady.In the end she talked me through doing a manual re-tune as I had never done one of these before.At the end all the programs were there and there was no sign of no event information but have turned the TV off and will see what happens when I turn it back on later.She said I was picking up some channels fro the Chrystal Palace transmitter.Also my channel numbers will be changing soon so will have to do a manual re-again.
       
    17. laserbeam

      laserbeam
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2, 2013
      Messages:
      952
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      Brighton
      Ratings:
      +25
      This problem seems to have been sorted since I did the manual re-tune have not had the No Event Information message since.Just thought I would let you know.
       

    Share This Page

    Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice