1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No DVD output on ANY software!

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Stellavision, Apr 18, 2005.

  1. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +75
    As a continuation to my TheaterTek problem Thread, I have just discovered I can now not play dvd with any other software, inc. Windows Media Player and Real Player. I had dvd output from Power DVD before, but I have since installed that to ensure it wasn't causing a clash.

    I've started a new thread as I don't think the problem is a theatertek problem now. I have just changed my display driver to ATI's latest catalyst.
     
  2. hebawom

    hebawom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Matlock
    Ratings:
    +0
    which DVD decoder are you using?
     
  3. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +75
    TT is supposed to come with it's own nVidia driver.
    Other than that I do not have any other DVD Decoders installed. I did try downloading Nvidia's latest decoder but that didn't help.
     
  4. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Sorry, I'm not too clear what state you're in Barrie, are you saying that you can't play DVDs at all, period?

    Try getting hold of DECCHECK, it's supposedly on M$ site, I can't recall where I got it from, it'll tell you what codecs the system thinks you have. I must say I'm bemused by your problem, as you described it in the other thread, since I've not experienced a total failure to find codes, my problems are usually finding the wrong ones.

    If you have problems finding DECCHECK drop me a PM with an e-mail address capable of receiving a 166k .EXE .. if you trust me that is. :D
     
  5. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +75
    Its Fixed!:thumbsup:

    Apparently in evaluation of TT the decoders run in 'Expired mode'
    Not much good for evaluation purposes, but I've activated it now and everything works great!


     
  6. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Glad to hear it. :)

    The nature of the protection used by TT and NVidia sadly causes many problems, most of which are very obscure an un-obvious.
     

Share This Page

Loading...