1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

"No Dial Tone"

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by pantages, May 16, 2005.

  1. pantages

    pantages
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Boston
    Ratings:
    +52
    Using W98 and Wanadoo broadband with Speedtouch ADL connection modem.

    Unless I connect to ISP within a few seconds of completion of booting up, I cannot connect! I get a message saying 'No Dial tone' - even if there is one. Has anyone any advice please?
     
  2. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    I've got a Speedtouch connecting to Tesco ISP without a problem but I'm using XP Pro. What are yout connection settings ?

    Richie.
     
  3. pantages

    pantages
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Boston
    Ratings:
    +52
    They are as originally installed with the CD. That is, nothing is checked except 'Always Dial My Default Connection'. I have only one email account.
     
  4. MikeFish

    MikeFish
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    For broadband shouldn't you have it on 'never dial a connection' or 'dial whenever a network connection is not available'?
    If you check 'always dial my default connection' it will try & dial using your dial up modem instead of your broadband modem, which is why you are getting the 'no dial tone' message.
     
  5. pantages

    pantages
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Boston
    Ratings:
    +52
    Hmmmm. I had the setting on 'never dial a connection' but since I tried 'always dial my default connection', I have been able to connect at any time! My narrow band modem is disconnected anyway and I have only the one ISP. Reading the Wanadoo setup instructions differs from the Speedtouch instructions, so I am really not sure what the ideal settings are.
     
  6. Seth Gecko

    Seth Gecko
    retired member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +193
    Stupid question, but are you using the phone cable that came with the modem or the old one that was part of your old modem ?
     
  7. Cable Monkey

    Cable Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +205
    Yep, with Broadband there is no 'dialling'. It should be a username/password handshake. The only qustion should be do you connect as soon as you boot up or do you connect only when using e-mail or a web browser.
     
  8. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    I'm not so sure Cable Monkey, if you only have one connection then you need to activate that connection whether it be Dial Up or Broadband. If you select 'Never Dial', when you open IE/Mozilla, you will get an empty page and you have to connect through the Start Bar.

    There might be a service or program that starts just after boot up that is stopping you from connecting. Try disabling everything you have on start up, also see if you have any conflicts.

    failing that, try removing Wannado and re installing.

    Richie.
     
  9. pantages

    pantages
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Boston
    Ratings:
    +52
    No 'No Dial Tone' as yet after reinstalling. I'll post again if it does it.
     
  10. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +647
    Another stupid question... you don't have a voicemail service which changes the dial tone when you have an unplayed message? This always catches me out when trying to dial into work...
     
  11. pantages

    pantages
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Boston
    Ratings:
    +52
    Yes, I do, (the continuous tone), but it is so seldom used and has never been in use when the 'No Dial Tone' message has appeared. There seems to be no pattern which I can identify as a cause. It has happened once today, but when I started up later, I waited some ten minutes before activating Speedtouch and all was well. Please don't stop asking your questions, they are anything but stupid and chances are you may hit the hail on the head! It is more of a nuisance than anything because rebooting seems to take an age and, in any case, it shouldn't be happening. I emailed Speedtouch but they only advised me to reinstall the modem and check that my start up menu was not responsible in any way.
     
  12. mrmoo

    mrmoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Don't know W98 so forgive errors, but look under "My network places" > "view network connections" are there any dial up accounts enabled? If so right click and disable.
     
  13. pantages

    pantages
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Boston
    Ratings:
    +52
    Thanks, but it is a solo account, no others enabled.
     

Share This Page

Loading...