No Database Found Sony NW-HD3

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by Hawesy, Sep 21, 2005.

  1. Hawesy

    Hawesy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys wonder if anyone out there can help me, i have just droped my NW-HD3 from my desk at work all of around 2 foot and itr now comes up with "no database found" error message.

    I can still browse the device through My Computer it shows all the files still there but when connecting through Sonic Stage it wont even show as connected.

    I know it would have been an idea not to dropt he device but accidents happen so no wise cracks about that as it is hurting me enough it not working .

    All sensible suggestions very welcome.

    Many thanks

    A very upset Andy
     
  2. aund

    aund
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dont panic, Andy. Try turninig off and on the inbuilt battery at the base of the unit. This might work. I dropped mine and all i got was a line on the lcd. The fact you can still see stuff on your pc indicated that the hard drive hasnt been broken by the fall.
     
  3. wormvortex

    wormvortex
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,700
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +395
    mine says that randomly some time, i was listening to some music when to change albums and it said that, I also get a random error message sometimes. Yeah and the fall should have been ok as its suppose to be able to be dropped from 1 or 2 metres without it suffering any shock impact.
     
  4. Hawesy

    Hawesy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the replies so far. i have tried the battery off on trick and that didn't seem to work which would have been easier than what i have resigned myself to.

    I re-initialised the device and all seems to be ok now although i have to transfer all tracks over again from two different PC's in two different locations but a small price to pay to have the unit working again.

    Thanks for your responses though, much appreciated

    Andy
     
  5. IanPM

    IanPM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Just as a matter of interest, once I unplugged my HD5 from the computer, and as it was "creating database" I was moving it getting ready to put it in my pocket and i heard two clicks from the drive. Then, when I next turned it on the unit said "reparing database" then, when I checked the player all the tracks, the names were scrambled with special characters and such. I just formatted it, because my music is all on my PC anyway, so it was no bother to tranfer the music again.

    Very odd.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice