No Chapters. Am I Doing Something Wrong?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Twin Turbo, Oct 17, 2005.

  1. Twin Turbo

    Twin Turbo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cork
    Ratings:
    +49
    Hi guys.
    I recently purchased the Panny DMR-EH80V, and love it! :thumbsup:
    I've copied a lot of stuff from my Sky+ HDD onto the 80's HDD (in XP mode), and did all necessary editing and chapter creating.
    I have two similar programs that I wanted to put onto a single 4.7 DVD-R. They're total running time is 2 hrs 13mins. To allow for this, I set the Flexible Record to 2hrs 14mins, and started transferring from HDD to DVD.
    That was this morning before I left for work. Just checked the finished DVD at lunch, and both programs fit onto the disc! :clap:
    The problem is, none of the chapters I'd setup transferred across. Did I do something wrong? It wouldn't be the first time if I did!! :rolleyes: ;)
     
  2. HMHB

    HMHB
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,605
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,957
    The problem is that you've re-encoded at a different rate and so it won't keep your existing chapters - you'll probably find it's put some auto chapters in every 10 minutes or so. The chapters are only kept if you do the high speed dubbing from HDD to DVD.
     
  3. Twin Turbo

    Twin Turbo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cork
    Ratings:
    +49
    Thanks John.
    But, correct me if I'm wrong, if I use the high speed recording, I won't be able to fit both programs onto the disc, will I?
     
  4. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,840
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5,070
    Probably not. The trick is, to select the correct recording mode (aka compression rate) that will be required for the finished product before recording onto the HDD. Then you can edit, chapter, whatever, while on the HDD and high speed copy to DVD when done. The high speed copy does not re-encode; just transfers data over, so there's no recompression and hence no degradation.
     
  5. ABP

    ABP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Seems like you will have to copy to RAM with FR then copy back to HDD then add the chapters you want and then put the chaptered version From the HDD to the DVD-R/RW as you wanted!
    What a Faf!!!!!!!!

    AB-P
     
  6. Twin Turbo

    Twin Turbo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cork
    Ratings:
    +49
    What a stones!!!! :mad:
    So, from now on, whenever I want to transfer something from my Sky+ HDD, I'll have to set the FR to the length of the program, transfer it to the 80's HDD, do my editing, and then high-speed dub to DVD?
    Shouldn't be too much of a bother, 'cause everything I'll be putting onto the HDD will come from the Sky+ HDD anyway!

    As an aside, I'd like to thanks everyone for this site. It's great that people like me no longer have to be afraid of technology! :clap:
    Keep up the good work guys!!
     
  7. necronom

    necronom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +4
    It's not just me then! I've just spent ages setting up titles, chapters, thumbnails, etc on two programs ("Spider-man" and "The Spider-man Story"). Everything is perfect (all chapters at correct GOP positions), and as I was about to start the Rate Conversion Dub on my Toshiba XS34, I read the notes at the end of the chapter saying that chapters are not copied! :mad:

    I'll now have to do a Rate Conversion to another file on the HDD, then set up all the chapters again, then high speed dub to DVD.

    I'm not happy :(

    Couldn't it have mentioned this on page 1 before I set up all the chapters...
     
  8. HMHB

    HMHB
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,605
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,957
    I think it's something we all learn about after the first mistake ;)
     
  9. RAB67

    RAB67
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Not quite - you can record to the HDD in FR
     
  10. ABP

    ABP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    RAB67,

    If you download from Sky+ a few different programmes to edit with a play list you will have to split and re record every title individually.

    ... or am i missing something?

    necronom

    At least on your XS34 you can change the recording bit rate and re record directly from the HDD to HDD and then add the chapters etc

    I Miss my XS34... you don't know what you have until it's gone!

    AB-P
     
  11. HMHB

    HMHB
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,605
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,957
    I normally decide on SP when transferring a load of stuff from Sky+ and just copy the whole batch in SP mode and then split them into 2 hour (or less) chunks. I've found that SP is good enough quality and so don't bother working out the space required for FR.
     

Share This Page

Loading...