No BBC1 or BBC2 on Freeview

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by ollielfc, Mar 8, 2008.

  1. ollielfc

    ollielfc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi all
    I am looking for a solution for this problem.I have just bought an Samsung r88 tv with built in digital tuner.I cannot get bbc1 or bbc 2 but can get other channels ie c4 itv etc.I have tried a rescan both auto and manual but to no avail.I have an outside aerial and never had a problem with the reception before.I have checked postcode and all channels should be available.
    please advise thanks in advance.
     
  2. sirdonlad

    sirdonlad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    im getting this problem as well. i live in the five valleys, and all i can get is bloody welsh channels. :mad:
     
  3. smjxm09

    smjxm09
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +81
    ollielfc

    Bet you don't get BBC news 24 or BBC3 either. What transmitter is your aerial pointing at?
     
  4. ollielfc

    ollielfc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    emley moor near huddersfield
     
  5. smjxm09

    smjxm09
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +81
    All the muxes have the same output so you shouldn't really have a problem with one mux seeing that they are all grouped together as needing a group B aerial. You need to go into the digital TV menu and check the signal strengths of the working channels. It might well be the case that your aerial is not as good as you think it should be and that the BBC mux which is at the top end of B is just below the threshold that your TV needs to get a working signal. A poor signal strength of the other channels would confirm this.
     
  6. Broadz

    Broadz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,423
    Join the club. BBC1 and BBC2 from Emley Moor comes out as "Poor Signal" on my Freeview box. ITV etc comes out as "Excellent Signal". Always has done. The BBCs use MUX 52 (or something like that) and all channels on that MUX come out as poor quality. The other digital channels use a different number, and all come out as excellent quality.
     
  7. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,373
    MUX1 on RF CH52.
     
  8. ollielfc

    ollielfc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    seems to be the general response to a poor signal from emley moor.Just one problem though my tv upstairs gets all the channels no probs.Could having virgin media cause interference.
     
  9. ngchol

    ngchol
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    BBC1 and 2 were missing from my HTPC channel list after I put a splitter in my aerial socket, so I think it could be a poor signal problem. I bought a £15 signal booster from Maplins and that solved it.
     
  10. marauder6666

    marauder6666
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    266
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    Ratings:
    +35
    I live in Emley so dont have any reception problems, but I've noticed that BBC1 and 2 are always 3-4% lower in signal strength than the other channels.
     
  11. smjxm09

    smjxm09
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +81
  12. bugser

    bugser
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    same problem here no bbc1 or bbc2 etc in n ireland
    with my new sony 32s3000
    all the other channels banging in nicely
    using a new 32 element high gain aerial but not new coax
    what a pain in the ass
     
  13. teakster

    teakster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had a sumsung tv for over a year which has suddenly stopped receiving a number of freeview channels such as BBC 1 and BBC 2. I'm in London and the TV had no previous problems prior to installing a second tv that recieves the signal from the same aerial directed towards the Crystal Palace transmitter.

    The aerial is a Blake DMX10A which should be great for the A Band signals from Crystal Palace. The new tv receives all available freeview channels with no probs (as the old samsung used to)

    I have tried auto scan with the new TV switched off to no avail.

    Anyone with any ideas to what the problem is or how to fix?

    Cheers
     
  14. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    Can you detach the new TV totally and try the old one as previously set up?

    Are you sure the BBC1 BBC2 are totally absent - look in the 800 series of channels.
     
  15. teakster

    teakster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I have tried detaching the new TV from the aerial socket and tried to automatically scan for the missing channels on the old TV without success.

    I will try again and look for the missing channels in the location you suggest.

    Thanks
     
  16. tobyjuggler

    tobyjuggler
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Both show as 10kW on that website, but the effective power level shown there is quite misleading. I'd imagine that many people would think that a higher effective power would mean that the signal travels further (like with analogue TV), but that is not the case. With Mux1 being 16-QAM, compared to Mux2's 64-QAM, it means that the signal is more robust in its given service area (less prone to electrical interference etc). However, a 64-QAM mux with the same transmitter power will actually travel further. So, it's possible to be in an area that's just outside the Mux1 coverage area, but inside the Mux2 coverage area. There are other factors that might affect the receive levels, including the receiver itself. Some are just better at coping with lower signal levels than others.
     
  17. radioredcat

    radioredcat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    st helens
    Ratings:
    +71
    Hi one possible reason for the problems with ch 52 is your virgin cable box could have the rf out set to ch 52 as that is they set to in our area,so what i would do is disconnect the aerial from cable box as the box should be connected via the scart so there's no need to have box connected via rf.

    andy
     
  18. casilasi

    casilasi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Just to say my parents also have a Samsung IDTV that has worked with all Freeview channels for years but since last month or so cannot get BBC channels at all.

    They're in London about 10 miles from the Crystal Palace transmitter, signal for other channels being 70% or so (at least what the TV says).

    I have just managed to add BBC1, 2, 3, 80 - but not 4 - by manually scanning each mux-channel in turn; go Manual Scan and try each channel in turn (21-60).

    I will check the frequencies of the missing channels to see whether I can finally add them all.
     
  19. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    IIRC Samsung much affected by the FIT table changes - see FAQs
     
  20. AllModCons1981

    AllModCons1981
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    We had no problems getting the BBC channels up until a week ago and we can no longer get a signal for bbc1, bbc2 and bbc3.

    Have tried re-connecting everything and scanning again but no luck.

    Any ideas?
     
  21. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,373
    Faulty STB
    Aerial moved
    Engineering work on transmitter
     
  22. nonchalant001

    nonchalant001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +180
    I live in the Newbury area and have experienced the same issues. Over the past 4wks the bbc signals have been getting worse and worser. Now today, I get no signal or a picture for a few moments and the 'No signal' warning pops up. Every other freeview channel is absolutely perfect and not even a hint of dropped signal or any pixellation. My freeview is intergrated within my panny and i've never experienced any issues since it's purchase. I have a fixed aerial in the roof, the cable is fed into an amp to supply 6 other properties. I have lived here for 10yrs and used freeview for a number of them but like I said before. In the past month (if not even longer) the bbc channels have not been coming through.
    Just to add, if I get a signal for long enough and im able to access the Red button menus, the signal recieved for watching the interactive channels are perfect too. How does that happen???? (currently trying to watch the Federer match on bbc2 but having to watch the womens via the red button :-( and listen to them grunt and snort. I'ts driving me insane!)

    What could this be?
    Any suggestions what is happening to my signal?
     
  23. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    23,904
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,070
    It may be due to co-channel interference caused by the current high pressure. This causes TV (and radio) to travel further so more powerfull distant analogue transmitters using the same uhf channel as your local transmitter cause this problem. You can get a good idea by finding the local uhf channel used by your local transmitter and trying to tune your TV's analogue tuner to this channel. If you can see some sort of picture thats likely the reason.

    More info
    What is the Inversion Effect and why does it effect my Freeview TV reception? | ukfree.tv - independent digital television and switchover advice, since 2002
     
  24. nonchalant001

    nonchalant001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +180
    many thanks for the info. :thumbsup:
     
  25. MuksC

    MuksC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    885
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +133
    as suggested by the above poster, after a rescan look in the 800's section of channels in the master list of channels your box/tv receives.

    i used to get Five perfectly, then it disappeared, but it had just been moved down there. after the 4th Nov switch-off, my BBC channels disappeared, but they all were found down there in the 800's. i am still missing BBC1 though, i just get a "No Service" message, but there is no duplicate BBC1 down in the 800 area.

    so i will try a manual rescan of all frequencies.
     
  26. bruizer1st

    bruizer1st
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm the same, had no problem till one week ago, I do get back and back in HD! I see a lot of ppl are having this problem , it isn't a reception problem or I wouldn't get the BBC HD channels, I was wondering if it was to do with the non TV licence houses loool or am I just being paranoid but would be good to hear if other ppl do or DONT have a BBC rip off document
     
  27. A1944

    A1944
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    739
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +107
    Bear in mind folks that most of this thread is 9-10 years old.
     
  28. Stoic Warrior

    Stoic Warrior
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The thread may be 10 years old but the problem is present, either recurrent or new reason why. After following Freeview guidance last week and retuning, I, too, have lost BBC1 and 2. I have tried the recommended solutions but to no avail. Any ideas here?!?
     
  29. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    23,904
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,070
    First of all, we need to know what transmitter you are using.

    Enter your postcode here and tick the detailed view.

    Digital UK | About the coverage checker

    Post the transmitter details.

    Do you have your own aerial or are you using a communal system ?

    There are a number of possible reasons associated with the clearance of the 700MHz band for mobile comms.

    You may need a new aerial.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice