No BBC One HD via Virgin Media?

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by dante01, Jan 8, 2012.

  1. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    44,234
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,356
    I've been unable to get BBC One HD for the best part of today via my TiVo. I was wondering if I was alone in this or if others were also lacking the channel?

    The "There is a problem with the signal for this channel …" message appears when I try to get the channel. All other channels, HD and SD all seem to be okay.
     
  2. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    44,234
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,356
    I've resolved the issue.

    I put the TiVo in standby then turned off the power. I turned the power back on and waited until the bright red LED dispersed before coming out of standby. I waited until after the wait screen and then pressed TV (not Home) when prompted.

    BBC One HD is now back to normal.
     
  3. christam

    christam
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,768
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +281
    I've had this happen 2 or 3 times and used more or less the same fix - my standard practice is always to turn off the power and/or reboot when there are similar issues with this type of hardware :)
     
  4. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    44,234
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,356
    It seems to have something to do with the TiVo not responding to the VM servers. The restart must kick it into sending a return signal to the servers and start the two conversing with one another again. Strange how it only affected one channel though?
     
  5. Lancia34

    Lancia34
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,651
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,057
    Same problem here this evening but with quite a few channels. Also some recordings didn't work so am rebooting it now to see if it works.
     
  6. Lancia34

    Lancia34
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,651
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,057
    Reboot fixed it :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice