No bass on PS3 background

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by dts197, Apr 17, 2007.

  1. dts197

    dts197
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    4,915
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +663
    When I switch the PS3 on & it displays the background (forget the proper name) with all the various icons for games, video, music etc, there is no bass at all going to my sub.

    For example, I have the demo for Motorstorm and until the other day when I highlighted it, the music it played had really deep bass but now I'm getting none at all.

    I know it's no major problem but it's annoying as all of a sudden, there's no bass on the menu system. Blu-rays & the actual games are fine.

    Anyone else have this problem? If not, would you be tempted to exchange it for such a small thing?
     
  2. Dave H

    Dave H
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Lots of different places!
    Ratings:
    +144
    Anybody ?

    Dave.
     
  3. dts197

    dts197
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    4,915
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +663
    I have just been through all the movie trailers I have downloaded and there is no bass to any of them either.

    And no bass going to any of the demos I have downloaded. Or even the Tekken game I have paid for.

    I'm sure they're are plenty of people reading this who could just check whether or not all the stuff they have downloaded from the PS store still have bass on them? It was fine until Sunday!
     
  4. markmitt

    markmitt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Huntingdon
    Ratings:
    +27
    I can confirm for definate that Tekken: DR makes use of LFE in game. As for the trailers dowloaded from the store however, do not play back with LFE, as do not some of the games, such as Gripshift.
     
  5. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    None of the tailers and a lot of the game demos are not in surround sound and the best you can get from them is pro logic. They won't have any bass. Tekken however does offer 5.1 surround and should have base.
     
  6. dts197

    dts197
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    4,915
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +663
    I have the Motorstorm demo and it had tremendous bass on my system. Tekken also sounded very good.

    But now anything that I have downloaded has no bass at all. Looks like it's going back.
     
  7. fatbloke99

    fatbloke99
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    366
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    That has to be one strange fault......clearly it's not the hardware (either PS3 or audio system), or BD & 'proper' games would be lacking the LFE as well...so it sounds more likely to be either a setting that's changed from when it did work, or a subtle bug. I'd be amazed if swapping the console helped. :(

    Have you changed any of the audio settings? Even something innocuous?? Does your AV amp give any useful indications about what sort of signal it's getting? Maybe this will help track down whats going on.
     
  8. dts197

    dts197
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    4,915
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +663
    No, I've not changed any of the settings on the PS3 since it all worked fine.

    Can't see anything on the amp that will help. It just says "MULTI CHANNEL DIRECT" as always.

    I'm a bit gutted if I have to swap it as I'll lose all my Resistance game data:thumbsdow
     
  9. dodger747

    dodger747
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +209
    You changed any settings on your sub?

    Mine has options to only activate when it receives a certain frequency of signals...
     
  10. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    If you have a big enough memory stick, compact flash card, SD card or USB flash storage device you can put your save game data on their and then transfer it to the new console.
     
  11. dts197

    dts197
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    4,915
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +663
    I've sorted it by pressing a button labelled "standard" on my amp.

    This changed it from Multi Channel Direct to Multi Channel In. I've got no idea how this got changed. Still confused as to why it only affected downloaded content.

    I really appreciate the replies on here. Sony PS3 website stated if I couldn't find answers on their site, I could write to them!
     
  12. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    Glad you got it sorted out. :smashin: :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...