no audio with my tv

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by Embarker, Oct 19, 2005.

  1. Embarker

    Embarker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Garden of England
    Ratings:
    +71
    anyone come across this?

    audio works with everything except my tv unless i window it first - is there anything that i've not done?!?!
     
  2. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,541
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,216
    Some more info of your set up would be helpful, I see from your sig that you are using sky... have you fed the audio from the sky box into your pc?
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017
  3. Embarker

    Embarker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Garden of England
    Ratings:
    +71
    Lisa

    sorry should have thought about that!!!!!!

    My sig says "Blue Sky" which is a brand of speakers.

    I have the Nova T pci card and had a huge prob loading drivers, have to reload a few times......

    When MCE is in full screen is it using VMR9? as there is an audio/picture drop out when switching between windowed and full screen. This only happens with freeview.

    May just do a complete clean install.
     
  4. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,541
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,216
    Hi, well not sure about your sound problem I'm afraid. With the nvidia dvd codec you set VMR9 in there, it appears in the tray when playing back tv or a dvd.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017

Share This Page

Loading...