1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No AGP X8, WHY!?!?!?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Oasis-GasPanic, Jul 9, 2004.

  1. Oasis-GasPanic

    Oasis-GasPanic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South West London
    Ratings:
    +5
    My current home PC is a HP/Compaq d530 "Business" tower, it's a P4 2.6GhzHT with 1Gb ram and 240W pwr supply. I really do like this system but have had one major problem with it since day one, I can't get my ATI (gigabyte) Radeon 9700Pro G/card to run at x8 or even x4 speed. The card worked fine with my previous P4 2Ghz so it's not the card that has the problem. I've updated every known driver/firmware/bios available to me and still nothing. I thought it might be because my pwr supply is only 240W but was told by someone on the forum that the unit supplied with these systems was of a very HQ and would be enogh to run the card with the system without problem. Any have any ideas why i'm getting this problem?? :confused:

    Regards,
     
  2. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,335
    What options does it give you in the bios for AGP ie 2x 4x 8x
    I know I had to update the bios on my motherboard (not HP) to enable it.
    If this computer came with onboard graphics, make sure you have disabled this in the bios.
     
  3. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +482
    Yep, check your BIOS.

    My mobo only supports 4x and it's possible yours doesn't support it or is set at a maximum of 2x.
     
  4. james.miller

    james.miller
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    its a compaq. i'd be suprised if it supports 8xAGP at all. Dont worry about it though. You wouldnt even notice the difference if it did.
     
  5. The Dude

    The Dude
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,586
    D530 def supports AGP8x, though i've only used them with Nvidia cards ( not by choice i hasten to add :eek: ) as they are the listed HP UG option..

    If I remember rightly i don't think there ARE any AGP options in the BIOS..

    It should autodetect the card type on that basis....
    You maybe need to manually disable the onboard VGA as mentioned above, but other than that i don't think there is much to play around with.. :mad:

    I've only got SFF desktops handy at the moment, and don't have a low profile card to test with.. If i come across any towers i'll give it a go and let you know the score..
     
  6. Oasis-GasPanic

    Oasis-GasPanic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South West London
    Ratings:
    +5
    Cheers for the replies guys,
    I've updated the bios (as recommended by HP tech support) and have checked to see if you can manually disable the intergrated card but can't find any options with regards to graphics :-(.

    Regards,
     
  7. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    21,878
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +9,568
    what are you using to know that you're not getting AGP x8?
     
  8. Oasis-GasPanic

    Oasis-GasPanic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South West London
    Ratings:
    +5
    ATI's SMARTGART utility in the advanced graphics section is stating "Current AGP Speed: OFF" and "Current Status: OFF" on my bro's PC it is auto set to x8 all the time (9600XT)???

    Regards,
     
  9. probeski

    probeski
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    96
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is AGP 8X really necessary with a 9600 radeon. I have an Asus A7V MoBo with AGP 4X. Should i upgrade the MoBo? I don't plan on using games and just want my Htpc for DVD and external source with sweetspot. I'm not sure but i may have read somewhere that 8X was recommended.
     
  10. scooby do

    scooby do
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,984
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +83
    As James has said 8x versus 4x is not really an issue, not sure of 2 versus 4 however. What type of score are you getting on 3d mark 2003 simply compare with like system.
     

Share This Page

Loading...