NEWS: Virgin Media boosts top speed to 500Mbps

Discussion in 'ISPs & The Internet' started by Phil Hinton, Apr 29, 2019.


    1. Andy Bassett

      Andy Bassett
      Standard Member Staff Member

      Joined:
      Aug 7, 2017
      Messages:
      219
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      46
      Location:
      Sheffield, UK
      Ratings:
      +100
    2. Buckster666

      Buckster666
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Feb 2, 2006
      Messages:
      1,405
      Products Owned:
      8
      Products Wanted:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      116
      Location:
      West Bromwich
      Ratings:
      +511
      I want it
       
    3. Hixs

      Hixs
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jul 24, 2015
      Messages:
      3,354
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Location:
      France
      Ratings:
      +1,999
      Me too!

      Stuck with 2mb ADSL...that's as fast as my area goes. Reports of infrastructure improvements over the coming years. So might get a boost to 10-20!
       
    4. MarkyPancake

      MarkyPancake
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jan 30, 2006
      Messages:
      17,606
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      UK
      Ratings:
      +3,772
      Shame you need the broken Super Hub 3 for anything more than their 200 service. Are they going to replace this flawed hardware with a Super Hub 4 soon?
       
    5. Matt Horne

      Matt Horne
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Nov 20, 2000
      Messages:
      4,222
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      83
      Location:
      Over the Hill & Far Away
      Ratings:
      +140
      Well I don't use it - I have it set to Modem mode - and then use a different router entirely !
       
    6. MarkyPancake

      MarkyPancake
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jan 30, 2006
      Messages:
      17,606
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      UK
      Ratings:
      +3,772
      Unfortunately modem mode is still affected by the Puma chipset issue. They've tried to smooth it out with firmware updates, but software tweaks can't fix this hardware flaw.
       
    7. dante01

      dante01
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Mar 5, 2009
      Messages:
      46,108
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +11,052
      "Virgin Media boosts top speed to 500Mbps"

      Why, so that they can missell it to ill informed households? By the way, what on earth makes their SuperHub3 router so INTELLIGENT? Seriously thinking of reporting Virgin Media to the authorities for false advertising and misselling.

      “Intelligent WiFi”??? :confused:
       
    8. craigae

      craigae
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Oct 6, 2003
      Messages:
      644
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Ratings:
      +90
      "Once again we’re raising the bar" for how much they can fleece customers. I already pay extra because I don't want their phone or TV channels, but to restrict the 500mb to only mega expensive packages will stop me upgrading.

      I was looking forward to this (for no other reason than wanting the fastest!) but I'll settle with what I have and wait for their next super hub instead.
       
    9. KiLLiNG-TiME

      KiLLiNG-TiME
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Sep 25, 2008
      Messages:
      4,891
      Products Owned:
      2
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Location:
      The Dreaming
      Ratings:
      +1,662
      "average employee loses 15 minutes of productivity per day due to slow internet speeds"

      What the ....what are people machines....:(
       
    10. dante01

      dante01
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Mar 5, 2009
      Messages:
      46,108
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +11,052
      Four in every five fingers gains activity due to a thumb :lesson:

      Likewise, people with legs can run a lot faster than those without (in some instances) :confused:

      However, giving one individual access to 500Mb/s internet access will not exponentially increase that individuals productivity in comparison to an individual with only a 300Mb/s connection. That is an impossibility! You may allow another or more individuals sharing the same connection similar access without bottlenecks, but you are not increasing the speed at which a solitary individual is likely to access the internet.

      What are VM using as a comparison?
       
      • Like Like x 1
      • Agree Agree x 1
      • List
      Last edited: Apr 29, 2019
    11. dr no

      dr no
      Moderator

      Joined:
      Mar 30, 2004
      Messages:
      12,904
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +7,346
      I think VM are great during my current stint with them
      I’ve put the Hub in modem mode and use my own mesh system
      My speeds average 380-400mb consistently

      Here hoping to a free upgrade :thumbsup:
       
    12. dante01

      dante01
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Mar 5, 2009
      Messages:
      46,108
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +11,052
      I went from 100Mb to a 150Mb/s connection free of charge several years ago. I recently negotiated a new deal with VM and was informed by the person I was discussing this with that VM are perfectly at liberty to cease what I'd agreed with them relative to the 150Mb/s agreement at any time simply because Virgin no longer facilitate a 150Mb package as an option via their service. The representative suggested I upgrade to 200Mb/s and pay extra. I then insisted I remain at 150Mb/s, pay the same plus a discount and offered to forward them the email that THEY had sent me initially offering me the 150Mb/s FREE upgrade. Guess what, they backed down gave me the discount and I've still got my 150Mb connection. If I have to go to 200Mb then I don't expect to have to pay more and If I have to go down to 100Mb I will be expecting to get a substantial discount. No mention was ever made of my FREE 150Mb being time lo limited!

      I don't need 200Mb/s or more than the 150Mb connection I've got so I'm pretty sure I'm not going to upgrade and pay more than I'm paying now.
       
      Last edited: Apr 29, 2019
    13. dts

      dts
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jul 7, 2005
      Messages:
      2,148
      Products Owned:
      4
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      116
      Location:
      Mansfield,Notts
      Ratings:
      +1,997
      Had the service since the NTL days...my God I got excited when they announced a 2mb service at £24.99 back in 2004!! And now here we are in 2019...I have the upto 350 meg package...for me it's a flawless service..using netgear network switcher boxes and homeplugs for game console,PC,youview freeview HD recorder,LG OLED smart TV the speeds I achieve are brilliant.only have wifi for my phone and tablet,everything else is on a wired connection.
       
    14. SCOLANATOR

      SCOLANATOR
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Mar 26, 2012
      Messages:
      237
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Ratings:
      +96
      I've not heard of any news about a Hub 4 yet. I imagine it will come when they switch to DOCSIS 3.1.

      My parents are still using the 2ac which is the best router VM have released so far. It works great, has great range and never has had an issue. Warned them not to upgrade to the Hub 3 under any circumstances. That Puma 6 chipset is an absolute piece of trash, no amount of software can fix it.
       
    15. SCOLANATOR

      SCOLANATOR
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Mar 26, 2012
      Messages:
      237
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Ratings:
      +96
      Modem mode doesn't avoid the issue. The problem is in essence the Intel Puma 6 chipset is relying on software based packet acceleration instead of hardware based packet acceleration like every other chipset. It's a broken beyond repair design that should be avoided at all costs. Until VM release a new Hub that doesn't rely on Puma 5/6/7 the issues will never totally go away. There's been some big class action law suites over it here in the US.
       
    16. Scotland11

      Scotland11
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Sep 28, 2016
      Messages:
      102
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      Glasgow/Fuengirola
      Ratings:
      +57
      The upload speeds are terribly underwhelming. They're probably the best of the mainstream providers but Hyperoptic do symmetrical download/upload speeds up to 1Gbps and its common in many foreign countries to see symmetrical download/upload speeds for ultrafast fibre. Would have liked to have seen a minimum of 50mbps upload speed but preferably 100 plus.
       
    17. JH4

      JH4
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      May 6, 2003
      Messages:
      2,467
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      83
      Ratings:
      +299
      Love the current 350 speed but it seems I can't upgrade to 500 without paying for other services that I don't want. A similar upload speed would be perfect, but I don't see it quoted for the 500 service, so maybe it's still at 20M. ( uploading 4K vids to YT takes hours. )
       
    18. craigae

      craigae
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Oct 6, 2003
      Messages:
      644
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Ratings:
      +90
      Liberty Global already have gigabit cable in a few european cities, so the assumption is we'll eventually get the same box they do: Virgin Media Hints at Launch of Two UK Gigabit Broadband Cities - ISPreview UK

      I think people misunderstand the problems with the current box. It doesn't affect speed, but all sorts of other things that mainly affect online gaming. I'm not a massive gamer, but I would never upgrade to the hub 3 (and I'm already using the hub 2 in modem mode).
       
    19. Scotland11

      Scotland11
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Sep 28, 2016
      Messages:
      102
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      Glasgow/Fuengirola
      Ratings:
      +57
      I've read it is 35Mbps upload - source
       
    20. Giburrows

      Giburrows
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2009
      Messages:
      349
      Products Owned:
      3
      Products Wanted:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      44
      Ratings:
      +189
      This would be great news but as with every virgin media story it isn't available for many, still have no idea why it isn't in most areas(I know they use their own cabling) you'd think they would want more customers?

      I wonder what percentage VM does cover in the UK?
       
    21. Ronski

      Ronski
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Dec 14, 2006
      Messages:
      2,296
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      116
      Location:
      Sunny part of Kent
      Ratings:
      +803
      You may have found this out by now, but just in case you haven't reboot your hub 3 and you should also have 35 Mbps upload. I will not be upgrading to the VVIP package, I have no need for telephone or TV packages, and certainly not the insane cost of it. Speeds we get are perfectly fast enough.

      Speedtest by Ookla - The Global Broadband Speed Test

      [​IMG]
       
    22. franko3

      franko3
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Nov 6, 2006
      Messages:
      291
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Location:
      Hampshire
      Ratings:
      +98
      Thanks for mentioning about the reboot, that's my upload speed upped a bit .

      Screenshot_20190505-101259_Google Wifi.jpg
       
    23. EndlessWaves

      EndlessWaves
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Apr 7, 2008
      Messages:
      13,833
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Norfolk
      Ratings:
      +2,518
      I believe it's forty-something percent, although it may have crept into the 50s by now.
       
    24. Giburrows

      Giburrows
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2009
      Messages:
      349
      Products Owned:
      3
      Products Wanted:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      44
      Ratings:
      +189
      That seems a bit poor considering how long they've been about, my area if they looked into it could get them well over a thousand new customers plus a hundred or so businesses. I've tried contacting them about it but they keep giving me the same old nonsense.
       
    25. TerFar

      TerFar
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jul 10, 2008
      Messages:
      254
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      46
      Location:
      Chichester
      Ratings:
      +171

    Share This Page

    Loading...