NEWS: Arcam launches SA30 integrated amp

Discussion in 'Hi-Fi Stereo Systems & Separates' started by Phil Hinton, May 9, 2019.


    1. Andy Bassett

      Andy Bassett
      Standard Member Staff Member

      Joined:
      Aug 7, 2017
      Messages:
      223
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      46
      Location:
      Sheffield, UK
      Ratings:
      +100
    2. mushii

      mushii
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Apr 3, 2003
      Messages:
      2,179
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      116
      Location:
      Stoke On Trent
      Ratings:
      +1,167
      Am I missing something but I cannot see an HDMI socket on the rear of the SA30

      For use with a home cinema setup, the SA30 also provides an HDMI-ARC function in order to receive an audio feed from a TV.

      Or is this provisioned in some other way ?
       
    3. NottsMFC

      NottsMFC
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 15, 2016
      Messages:
      77
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Nottingham
      Ratings:
      +28
      I noticed that too, definitely not 1 in the picture of the rear.
       
    4. NottsMFC

      NottsMFC
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 15, 2016
      Messages:
      77
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Nottingham
      Ratings:
      +28
      upload_2019-5-9_13-51-6.png
       
    5. larkone

      larkone
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Apr 21, 2006
      Messages:
      4,322
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      134
      Location:
      North Essex
      Ratings:
      +1,211
      Perhaps the H in HDMI stands for Hidden :)
       
      • Funny Funny x 3
      • Like Like x 1
      • List
    6. Hixs

      Hixs
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jul 24, 2015
      Messages:
      3,381
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      France
      Ratings:
      +2,025
      Oooo that's sweet! Too rich for my pockets though.
       
    7. Abacus

      Abacus
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 19, 2015
      Messages:
      734
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      67
      Location:
      Torbay
      Ratings:
      +474
      Normally I think the Arcam stuff looks smart and professional, but the SA series I would just want to hide in the cupboard and deny all knowledge of it. (Just make sure the cupboard is well ventilated)

      Bill
       
    8. mushii

      mushii
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Apr 3, 2003
      Messages:
      2,179
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      116
      Location:
      Stoke On Trent
      Ratings:
      +1,167
      I actually thought the opposite. i thought that the SA range was quite understated, moving away from the usual military surplus hardware look. I guess its each to his own
       
    9. Chester

      Chester
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Aug 18, 2003
      Messages:
      3,745
      Products Owned:
      3
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      137
      Location:
      Peterborough, Cambs, UK
      Ratings:
      +728
      I wonder what this means for the SR250?
       
    10. Mister_Tad

      Mister_Tad
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 16, 2008
      Messages:
      531
      Products Owned:
      3
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      66
      Location:
      Nottingham
      Ratings:
      +360
      A lot of nice all-in-one amps have popped up in the last couple of years.
      There was a time that wasn't all that long ago that I would scoff at the idea, but must admit recently I've been thinking about considering contemplating demoing an AIO or two on my 2ch setup.

      Is the thinking this might land somewhere between the £1000 SA20 and the £2500 SR250? Perhaps ~£1800-2000 given the Dirac and Streaming
       
    11. lmccauley

      lmccauley
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 24, 2000
      Messages:
      3,668
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      106
      Location:
      Newcastle
      Ratings:
      +422
      The SR250 has multiple HDMI inputs, and can decode DD, DTS, and all the other codes. I assume (since it doesn't mention) that the SA30 needs a PCM stream.
       
    12. Sky watsher

      Sky watsher
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      May 22, 2017
      Messages:
      23
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Location:
      UAE
      Ratings:
      +13
      Do you guys think this gorgeous piece will offer HTbypass ?
       
      Last edited: May 10, 2019
    13. wokeye

      wokeye
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Apr 15, 2003
      Messages:
      791
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Ratings:
      +93
      I like the look of that a lot. I don't think it would be cost effective for me personally as I have a nearly new A39. It sounds very similar power-wise to the A39. I wouldn't mind room correction, I still think it would be cheaper to add it exteranlly than sell up and buy this. It also doesn't look like it's got a USB input on the DAC like the other SA amps. There's no mention of it.
       
    14. Mark.Yudkin

      Mark.Yudkin
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Sep 19, 2007
      Messages:
      10,045
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Location:
      Zurich, CH
      Ratings:
      +1,542
      I am reasonably certain the answer is no, it will not offer any video passthrough at all. For that you need the SR250.
       
    15. bruny

      bruny
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Nov 27, 2003
      Messages:
      408
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Location:
      Scotland
      Ratings:
      +49
      Do you mean HT bypass. If so there’s a good chance it will. As I believe the SA10 and SA20 have it.
       
    16. Sky watsher

      Sky watsher
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      May 22, 2017
      Messages:
      23
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Location:
      UAE
      Ratings:
      +13
      HTbypass i meant...
       
    17. Sky watsher

      Sky watsher
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      May 22, 2017
      Messages:
      23
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Location:
      UAE
      Ratings:
      +13
      Yeah HTbypass, can someone confirm if previous models had the feature ?
       
    18. Timmy C

      Timmy C
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 10, 2003
      Messages:
      5,626
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Ratings:
      +569
      Arcam call it processor mode and the manual for the SA10 and SA20 says it can be applied to any inputs.
       
    19. Sky watsher

      Sky watsher
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      May 22, 2017
      Messages:
      23
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Location:
      UAE
      Ratings:
      +13
      Thanks !
      That means the SA30 is really an All rounder ! might be my next gear addition (hoping it floats within 2 Grand...)
       
    20. sharkkeeper

      sharkkeeper
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Aug 16, 2010
      Messages:
      26
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      7
      Ratings:
      +7
      I have sa20 at mo partnered with focal aria 926 speakers sa30 120 watts per channal 8ohms hmm think i will part ex my 20 for this baby
       
    21. RBZ5416

      RBZ5416
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Nov 4, 2002
      Messages:
      19,187
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +7,324
      Amplification aside, I wonder if any of it will buck the Arcam trend & actually work properly?
       
    22. NottsMFC

      NottsMFC
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 15, 2016
      Messages:
      77
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Nottingham
      Ratings:
      +28
      On here for 9999 Polish zloty, works out around £2000.

      Arcam SA30
       
    23. sharkkeeper

      sharkkeeper
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Aug 16, 2010
      Messages:
      26
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      7
      Ratings:
      +7
      Work properly? Nothing wroug with my arcam gear mate
       
    24. exponential

      exponential
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 14, 2013
      Messages:
      659
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      66
      Location:
      Manchester
      Ratings:
      +357
      You're just the person I need to ask......

      I have an Arcam SR250 partnered with a pair of Dali Opticon 6's but I have no choice but to put the speakers close to the wall.
      With them being twin rear ported, this is obviously not optimal and causes boominess the even DIRAC struggles to cope with.
      I don't use DIRAC for 2 channel music listening so the bass can be troublesome.
      I'm considering selling the Dali's and getting the Focal 926 with them being front and downward ported.
      Can you give your thoughts on the Focal sound signature at all?
      They clearly pair well with Arcam gear as otherwise, you wouldn't have bought them. :cool:
      I absolutely love the look of the Focals in walnut.... Beautiful pair of speakers.... :thumbsup:
       
    25. Abacus

      Abacus
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 19, 2015
      Messages:
      734
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      67
      Location:
      Torbay
      Ratings:
      +474
      Make sure you put the bungs in the ports before putting them close to a wall otherwise you will get the problems you are experiencing.

      Dirac is used in the music industry so don’t be afraid to use it at home to get the best results out of music in difficult circumstances.

      Bill
       
    26. exponential

      exponential
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 14, 2013
      Messages:
      659
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      66
      Location:
      Manchester
      Ratings:
      +357
      Hi Bill.

      I have tried using bungs in the ports to dampen the bass but it had a nasty side effect of virtually killing the mid-bass and male vocals suffered dramatically.

      I emailed Dali themselves and they replied stating that the Opticon were not designed to be used with port bungs of any kind.
      They also stated that the speakers need to be at least 2 foot from the front wall to allow them the "breathe".
      I just don't have that option I'm afraid.

      :thumbsdow
       
    27. exponential

      exponential
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 14, 2013
      Messages:
      659
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      66
      Location:
      Manchester
      Ratings:
      +357
      As far as using DIRAC for music, I'm not a fan of it at all. I can hear the difference and it's not something I'm keen on to be honest....
       
    28. Abacus

      Abacus
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 19, 2015
      Messages:
      734
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      67
      Location:
      Torbay
      Ratings:
      +474
      You should hear a difference, that is what Dirac is for (It helps to mitigate room problems affecting the sound) that you don’t like the end result (Have you tried different target curves) is not unusual as people get used to the room they are in, however go to a few concerts (Or bands in your local bar) and you will probably find that while you may not like it, the sound with Dirac on will be closer to the real thing.

      NOTE: There is no right or wrong with music as it is a personal experience and everyone is different, so if you can’t get on with the new sound (Even though it may be more accurate) then continue listening as you prefer.

      Bill
       
    29. Abacus

      Abacus
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 19, 2015
      Messages:
      734
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      67
      Location:
      Torbay
      Ratings:
      +474
      Looks like new speakers are needed then, best to go to a dealer and have a listen to a few close to the wall to see which you prefer, (It’s personal choice) as unless you are lucky that someone else’s hearing and room is the same as yours, don’t be surprised if when you get the models they use, you do not find them suitable.

      Bill
       
    30. RBZ5416

      RBZ5416
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Nov 4, 2002
      Messages:
      19,187
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +7,324
      I have Spendor A6 on mine that are happier close to the wall due to their "linear flow port". But with dual subs it may be better to look at bookshelf speakers & let Dirac do it's stuff.

      Or maybe look at replacing the amp with a Lyngdorf. Their Room Perfect correction starts from the premis of the speakers against the wall.
       

    Share This Page

    Loading...