1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Newbie stupid question no. 9

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by UselessPratt, May 7, 2003.

  1. UselessPratt

    UselessPratt
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay, I know I keep asking stupid questions, but that's what a forum's for, isn't it?

    If I buy an AV amp that supports 7.1 do I HAVE to have all the speakers? I mean I only want a 5.1 set of speakers to start. Should I just buy a 5.1 amp then??
     
  2. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +893
    You don't have to connect all the speakers to an amp that supports 7.1. I would say it's better to purchase an amp with 6.1/7.1 decoding & amplification then you have the option to add the additional speakers at a later date.
     
  3. UselessPratt

    UselessPratt
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sounds good. ( Excuse pun )

    So you just tell it you only have a 5.1 speaker setup or doesn't it care?

    ( I guess I will find this out when I actually buy an amp!)
     
  4. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +893
    You usually have to select which speakers you have in the Setup Menu with the minimum being the two front left & right speakers. Then you select, Centre yes/no, Surrounds yes/no, Sub yes/no etc etc then you'll move onto whether they are Large or Small etc etc (that's another story!).
     
  5. UselessPratt

    UselessPratt
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That worries me! How easy are they set up? I mean I know that some offer auto setup now.
     
  6. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes some automatically plug themselves in.
     
  7. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +893
    I'd say they are pretty easy to setup but I'm fairly used to them now, intially they make look a bit daunting. If you're worried then maybe go for one that has a completely automated setup like some of the Pioneer's (VSX-2011 etc).
     
  8. UselessPratt

    UselessPratt
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    As long as you tell me its simple, then I am sure I'll get used to it! :)
     
  9. Sunday Ironfoot

    Sunday Ironfoot
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My flatmate bought an AV amp that came in a box with a button on top. You pushed the button and it automatically unpacks itself, walks over to your HIFI rack, sits down and automatically plugs in all the wires, great stuff! :D
     
  10. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    This is a general "problem" and has nothing much to do with using 5 or seven speakers, so in any case you have to face it.
    With a bit of patience (and perhaps some help here in the forum) you should be able to do it! :)
     
  11. UselessPratt

    UselessPratt
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks everyone...
    The entire setting up process will be easier, now I know what to expect!
     

Share This Page

Loading...