Newbie, silly question

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by joncycle, Jan 10, 2008.

  1. joncycle

    joncycle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Benicassim, Spain
    Ratings:
    +3
    Ok, silly question but I have to ask it.
    If I plug the phono sockets from a Sky Digi Box into a AV Amp will it then produce surround sound for me through a 5 speaker set up?
    I am after just a simple and cheap solution for a VERY basic surround sound effort for a living room in my second house.
    thanks
    Jon
     
  2. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,472
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,365
    It will send stereo to your amp and if your amp (Should have) has got Dolby Pro Logic you will get sound out of all the speakers.
     
  3. joncycle

    joncycle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Benicassim, Spain
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi Andy,
    so when buying the amp i should look for dolby pro logic in the list of specs?
     
  4. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,472
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,365
    Simple answer is "YES", but then again 99.9% have anyway.
    What were you thinking of buying, hopefully not a all-in-one?
    If you had SKY+ or HD you get a optical out and dolby digital on movie channels etc.
     
  5. joncycle

    joncycle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Benicassim, Spain
    Ratings:
    +3
    not sure to be honest, was thinking of having a look around, maybe go to richer sounds next time i´m in the UK, they are always pretty good in the past. Or any other ideas online, for a cheap setup?
     
  6. Deadstar

    Deadstar
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    That is about the same silly question I wanted to ask.

    I have a Denon AVC amp. Can I just get Dolby surround by plugging 2 RCA plugs from my DVD-player to my amp? Or do I need a special cable?
     
  7. nero0410

    nero0410
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12,666
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Weston Super Mare, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,005
    You canachieve dolby 'pro logic' surround by using just the rca plugs, but your best bet for a dvd player would have to be a digital coaxal, or optical cable depending what connections you have on your dvd player which will give you the proper dolbydigital/dts 5.1

    tris
     
  8. nero0410

    nero0410
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12,666
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Weston Super Mare, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,005
    Give an an idea of what you are wanting to spend, and we can go from there

    tris
     

Share This Page

Loading...