1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Newbie PDP-43MXE1 setup questions?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Molly, Oct 25, 2005.

  1. Molly

    Molly
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have just purchased the above plasma and I'm connecting it to my HTPC via a DVI cable. I will be using the HTPC for Nebula TV, Theatertek DVD and high def films.

    What is the optimum set up on both the PC resolution and the plasma options? I am a total newbie so would prefer a simple step by step guide. Would I need different settings for NTSC and PAL DVD's. Would these apply to High Def films? Would this set up achieve 1:1 pixel mapping?

    Any other tips in the Picture settings? For example, do I alter the plasma contrast or Theatertek's contrast?

    Finally is it worth having the screen calibrated?(What does this mean?) I live in Grimsby, could you recommend anyone local?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Molly

    Molly
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    Any ideas?

    I've done some further research. How do I enter the service menu to alter the FRC setting? I'm using a Radeon 9600, do I need powerstrip to force 50Hz?


    :lease:
     
  3. Piers

    Piers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +227
    Sorry that nobody else has replied to your questions. I don't claim to be an HTPC expert though the settings are similar to those that I encounter with scalers. You say that you are a total newbie, yet you are asking relatively advanced questions, have got yourself what most folk would regard as a "specialist" panel, and appear to have no local support. Where did you buy it from?
     
  4. Lionheart

    Lionheart
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think Molly knows more than the rest of us lol......Tubbs and Edward are local...sorry Molly..wish I could help...I have a feeling you know all about running in your TV....Gordon is the guy to chat to on here about calibration ...good luck
     
  5. Molly

    Molly
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for the replies.

    After doing some research into which panel to match with a HTPC I decided upon the MXE. I didn't realise there is a service menu option required to change a key setting to allow 50Hz via DVI.

    C'mon boys what's the secret password? :cool:

    I am still interested in calibration, any ideas?


    :lease: :lease:
     
  6. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Integrator menu:- Press and hold 'display', the signal info will appear, keep holding. A blue overlay with loads of info comes up. Now release, and press 'menu'.
    Behold, the integrator menu. FRC modes are in the 'options' tab, very bottom. You can't see them till you scroll down. Mode 1 is default, mode 2 gives 100Hz for pal, 60Hz for NTSC. You will of course need to change the output settings on the PC to match the video source. HD is 99% at 60Hz. Don't worry, you have the King of HCPC plasmas, it's the best by far for this. I'm 150 miles away, you are welcome to ring for help, get the number from my website in my profile.
     
  7. creative-av

    creative-av
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +56
    Molly,

    First of all, have you got the addition video card(5003/5004) for the MXE1? You need this to access the Video options/resolutions the plasma has. Next, to get into the Integrator menu you need to turn the screen on and hold down the display button. This will bring up a screen showing hours of use, serial number etc. Now press the Menu button and you get the Integrator Menu. The 50/100Hz mode is in the tab on the right hand side of the menu at the buttom of the selections. You need to change the FRC mode to 2. Again, not sure if you can do this without the video card.

    Native res of the screen is 50Hhz at 1024x768. I have a Momitsu DVD player connected to the DVI port running this custom resolution. Picture is awesome :)
    Have a search thru the threads in this forum and the DVD players forum for MXE. You should find loads of useful info.

    Other people to contact thru the Forums are MAW and Joe Fernand. They both have a lot of experience with the MXE1 and should be able to answer your questions.

    Cheers,

    Steve
     
  8. Mr. Wilby

    Mr. Wilby
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hi Molly

    I think powerstrip is probably the recommended choice for forcing a specific refresh rate. However, I heard that the new ATI display driver software supports some more HTPC-friendly resolutions these days. Perhaps that also applies to refresh rate timings?

    I don't recall what the native resolution is for the 43" model, but you would want to configure the display res to match whatever it is (should be straight forward enough).

    My advice is to get the native res aspect working first.
    Then try to get the refresh rates nailed down
    Then turn on the FRC mode 2 in the integrator menu

    You'll know when you've got NR as the pixels will visibly snap into sharp focus.

    Are you using VGA or DVI?
     
  9. creative-av

    creative-av
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +56
    Damn it Martin, you are just too quick :)
     
  10. Mr. Wilby

    Mr. Wilby
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Also, if you don't have a PDA-5003/5004 card (good point Steve!) give me a shout as I have a spare one I'm looking to offload :)
     
  11. creative-av

    creative-av
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +56
    Also, once you have native res, when you press the display button it should say Dot-to-Dot.

    Steve
     
  12. Mr. Wilby

    Mr. Wilby
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Buses. All at once. Etc :)
     
  13. creative-av

    creative-av
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +56
    How's the KD card going Mr Wilby? I have one still on order with Digital connection but am still not 100% convinced if it is worth getting. Now I have the Momitsu I don't see how spending another £650 will benefit me at the moment(No Sky HD yet etc)

    Steve
     
  14. Mr. Wilby

    Mr. Wilby
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    /offtopic
    V. happy Steve. I have the Yamakawa (much the same feature set as your Momitsu I guess wrt DVI out?) previously but I felt it best to get the KD for the sake of future proofing. Whilst I have one of those naughty boxes, I still reckon it'll get revoked once the powers that be get their act together :(

    PQ is every bit as good as the standard digital input, S-vid is also v. good (important to me for DigiTv). Overal no problems.

    More importantly, the usability of the Yamakawa is not great so being able to switch to a Pio 868 DVD player is a big improvement. PQ is on par with HTPC IMO.
    /offtopic
     
  15. creative-av

    creative-av
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +56
    Cheers Mr Wilby. Decisions, decisions!!!

    Sorry to go off topic Molly.

    Steve
     
  16. Molly

    Molly
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for the replies.

    I now have native resolution and FRC mode 2 but cannot force 50Hz refresh.

    I have to goto to work now but tonight I'll try the new ATI software for my Radeon 9600. If this doesn't work any tips on how to use powerstrip?

    Thanks again.
     
  17. creative-av

    creative-av
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +56
  18. Molly

    Molly
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    Latest update:

    I've now installed the latest Ati updates and have options for refresh rates of 56Hz, 60Hz, 72Hz, 75Hz and 85Hz. I have not tried any new refresh rates due to no 50Hz.

    Powerstrip is very confusing. I have read the guides but are no clearer. On loading, the resolution shows correctly ie 1024 x 768, but when I select refresh rates its shows 60Hz and next option down on the slider is 43Hz. What do I need to select?

    Thanks
     
  19. Molly

    Molly
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've tried some further options. Powerstrip is now showing 50Hz.

    MAW. I would like to get used to my new screen for a few weeks, then I'll consider calibration.


    Thanks again :clap:
     
  20. creative-av

    creative-av
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +56
    Good to hear that you have the screen working at native res now. What do you think of the screen now?

    Steve
     
  21. Molly

    Molly
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm using Nebula Tv which produces a great picture on most channels (can't believe some channels are SD). For some reason a channel may loose lip sync after a period of time. When changing channels back and forth it jumps back into sync? Have you any experience using a dfferent TV card but with Dscaler?

    DVD via Theatertek is excellent. Pin sharp and smooth pans. High Def (Gladiator) is mind blowing.

    Next steps: Upgrade my HTPC (faster processor and may be a 6600GT), try FFdshow and finally I may have the screen calibrated.

    :thumbsup:
     
  22. creative-av

    creative-av
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +56
    Hi Molly,

    I don't use a HTPC with my MXE1. I have a freeview box hooked up via a JS Tech RGB>YUV converter box and I have a Momitsu DVD player hooked up via DVI. Normal tv pic is pretty good, not as good as a CRT tv but not un-watchable. DVD though is fantastic. Will be getting my screen calibrated when I have racked up a few more hours so hopefully it will look even better!

    Steve
     
  23. Max Erixon

    Max Erixon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi All!

    I've been using the 43 MXE screen for my HTPC for a couple of months now and I'm feeding it 1024x768@60hz or 1280x720@60hz depending on aspect ration on the current material. However I'm getting pretty bad stuttering in panning scenes due to 60hz (for PAL material). The infomration in this thread seems to good to be true.

    1. As I understand I can feed it 50hz or 100hz if I change to FRC 2 in interogator menu?

    2. The card PDA-5003/5004 card, do I need it to feed the screen 50hz or 100hz? What other benefits would it give me?

    Another question - How do I calibrate the screen? It's been running for a couple of months now and I think it's about time.

    BR,
    Max.
     
  24. Molly

    Molly
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    Follow the instructions in this thread.

    1) Set the plasma to FRC2 in the service menu.
    2) Ensure settings on your computer are set to native resolution at 50Hz. You may need powerstrip to achieve this (50hz part).
    3) Use Theatertek software to correct the aspect ratio.

    You should have 50Hz 1:1 pixel matching and the correct aspect ratio over DVI.

    A professional can calibrate your screen.

    Enjoy
     
  25. creative-av

    creative-av
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +56
    Max,

    I think you will need to install one of the video cards to enable the "video mode" functions of the MXE i.e. FRC 2.

    Steve
     
  26. Max Erixon

    Max Erixon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks a lot!

    I know that I got one video card bundled with the screen, can't remeber it's name now though....but 5003 sounds familiar.

    I've just got Star Wars III on DVD and it will be VERY interesting to see how 50hz will improve the experience in panning scenes.

    I'll go for 1024x768@50hz and use zoom mode 4 in MCE solve the aspect ratio, will it achive the same as Theratertek? (I not this is a bit OT but I'm just curios if anybody knows since I don't use Theatertek)

    BR,
    Max.
     

Share This Page

Loading...