1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Newbie - Panny DMRE55, connection help

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by onedunpark, Nov 30, 2004.

  1. onedunpark

    onedunpark
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Have purchased a E55 (due tomorrow) and am getting into a helluva fankle here trying to plan my connections.

    Any advice greatly appreciated.

    Panasonic E55
    Sky Digital, Pace Digibox
    --- TV Scart (composite video out; RGB out; S-VHS out)
    --- VCR Scart (composite video in/out; RBG in; S-VHS in/out)
    --- standard analogue audio connections out
    Tosh Nicam stereo TV
    --- Scart 1 (Full 21-pin, RBG, AV)
    --- Scart 2 (21 pin, S-video, AV (selectable output)
    Tosh Nicam Stereo VCR (standard SCART2 in, SCART2 out)
    Pioneer VSX-C100 A/V Receiver
    (not sure if any of the connections for the receiver are relevant for the moment. If they are I can provide them)

    I'd like to be able to:
    Watch any terrestrial channel while DVR'ing and VCR'ing whatever Sky is set to
    Watch Sky while DVR'ing BBC1 and VCR'ing (for example) BBC2.
    Transfer my VHS tapes to DVR (almost all PAL but some NTSC tapes do exist)
    Watch a DVD while VCR'ing
    Watch a VCR (haha) while DVR'ing

    I may be asking for more than the equipment is capable of, but would appreciate any advice/assistance before getting my hands on the equipment.

    I'm guessing I will
    -- run the TV SCART from the digibox (which is set to RGB) to SCART1 on the E55 (which would also be set RGB, I'm guessing)
    -- SCART2 on E55 to SCART1 on my TV
    -- SCART2 on digibox to SCART1 on VCR
    -- SCART2 on VCR to SCART2 on TV

    Audio will be:
    -- optical from DVR to AV receiver
    -- analogue from telly to receiver (in Dolby Prologic II mode)


    Do I need to use the analogue audio connections on the E55 at all?

    I'm not exactly sure what to do with my RF cables. I know the E55 has an in-built tuner so that confuses me a wee bit.

    I'd be grateful for any opinions/suggestions as to alternative setup/pointing out omissions that anyone feels is relevant.

    Thanks in advance for your time and assistance

    Steven
     
  2. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,208
    That setup looks spot on. You'll be able to watch Sky via the E55 (in RGB) or, if that is recording from it's internal tuner, via the VCR. To meet your requirements you should also add an RF circuit:

    SKY BOX >>> VCR >>> E55 >>> TV

    ...as that will enable you to watch Sky whatever the E55 and VCR are doing (albeit in fairly low quality).

    You'll be able to do this as your RF connection will go to the TV and so you just use the TV's tuner.

    You'll be able to hook up the VCR directly to AV2 on the E55 on an ad hoc basis when you want to archive from VHS. You will not be able to archive the NTSC tapes on the E55 unless you have a true multi-standard VCR (and not just one that offers NTSC playback!)

    Once again if you wire up the RF circuit then this will be possible.

    Both perfectly possible.
     
  3. mentsugi

    mentsugi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2002
    Messages:
    385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
    I have the same setup with E55 , STB and VCR. One thing to watch out for with RGB and the Pace STB. If you press TV button while recording you will get a blank picture as this switches RGB to composite.
     
  4. onedunpark

    onedunpark
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the advice and opinions thus far. As soon as the kit arives I'll get it all setup and will report back, positively or otherwise.

    One final daft question.

    Would I be better delivering from the DVR to my TV using S-Video out rather than RGB via SCART? Given that I don't have component video options, I'm not sure if RBG via SCART is anything of a false economy (if that's the right phrase).

    Thanks again

    Steven
     
  5. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,208
    No. All things being equal RGB Scart is a big improvement on S-Video.
     
  6. morgs

    morgs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I'm sorry guys, and I know this has probably been done to death, but I can't find a thread that is kin to my situation

    Panny E55

    I have sky+ and a JVC television (interiart)

    The manual is about as clear as mud (to me!!)

    I've set it up as the manual said to, but it seems to have "weirded" out my tv

    Can anyone help (in baby language for a poor soul)

    thanks

    morgs
     
  7. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,208
    Connect up as follows:

    Sky+ TV Output >>> AV2 on the E55 and then AV1 >>> TV AV/EXT1 (RGB Input)

    You must ensure AV1 and AV2 on the E55 are set to RGB (goto Functions/Setup/Connection) and 'Normal'. Also ensure Sky+ is outputting an RGB picture (Services/Setup menu). Your TV will probably auto-detect RGB input.

    You could also connect the Sky+ VCR Out to AV/EXT2 on the TV for situations when your E55 is recording from it's internal tuner.
     
  8. morgs

    morgs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Rasczak, you are, as ever... a gent!

    I'll give it a whirl when the kids are in bed

    Ta
     
  9. morgs

    morgs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hmm
    Did as you said Rasczak, and things have improved, but when the machine is turned on, but no disk in, the picture is resolutely stuck on BBC1 and is awful!

    The aerial leads in the wrong place maybe?? (they're where Panny say to put them)

    The auto set-up did complete, but if it did it properly, it sure as hell doesn't look like it!

    Any thoughts?

    Morgs
     
  10. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,208
    morgs, first things first I would get the Scart setup correct first and then add the RF cabling.

    Ensure the Sky+ box is on and use the channels up/down on the E55 to select channel 'A2' (on the E55) - do you see the Sky picture? Does it look correct? If it doesn't double check the scart connections are all securely connected and that you are using reasonable quality cables. It's also worth triple checking you have connected to the TV out and not the VCR out on the Digibox (only the TV out supports RGB).

    Assuming the Scart picture looks OK you can now start adding the RF cabling. If you get problems here it is probably linked with channels being to close together - this requires altering the channel allocation - we can troubleshoot that as and when you have it hooked up. It won't be tonight though as I'm off to the West Country in 10mins!
     
  11. morgs

    morgs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    A2???

    Not getting an A2 at all?
     
  12. morgs

    morgs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Don't seem to be getting sky at all through E55

    I've checked my scart positions, and seem to be right
     
  13. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,208
    It should be 'below' channel 1, i.e. when using the channel down button and starting on channel 4 you should be able to go 4 > 3 > 2 > 1 > DV > A4 > A3 > A2. Refer to the manual for the precise order - but A2 is what you need to get to. What channel is the unit displaying now?

    Just one thing to check - are you getting Sky sound but with a Black picture? If so that is because Sky is outputting Video and not RGB. The solution here is to press the 'Sky' button on your handset. For some reason when you press TV on the Sky handset it defaults to Video!

    If you are still having problems remove the E55 - does a direct Scart link between the TV and the Sky+ unit work OK? If it does re-add the E55 but do not turn it on (leave it in standby) - do you get RGB loopthrough OK? If not then investigate the Scart connection: it could be the lead has got damaged or that it doesn't support RGB transmission.

    If you can try all that we'll continue troubleshooting from there.
     
  14. morgs

    morgs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Tadda!!

    Rasczak, I think you could make a lot of money helping Panasonic re-write their instruction manuals. They certainly need some help

    But as it is, another thousand thanks

    Morgs
     
  15. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,208
    Glad it's all working :thumbsup: Let us know what you think of the recorder - good or bad!
     
  16. onedunpark

    onedunpark
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Following on from my initial post.

    Everything works as expected and I am indeed a very happy bunny. The machine is a joy to use and quality is fantastic.

    Rasczak, many many thanks for your input.

    No doubt there may be further questions as I start playing with it, but that's another day and another thread.

    Thanks again.

    Steven
     
  17. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,208
    Excellent - good to know you're happy with your machine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...