Newbie needs help with Marantz SR7002

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by The_Major, Jun 16, 2009.

Tags:
  1. The_Major

    The_Major
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +14
    Hey guys

    I am a new to home cinemas. I got my am a few months ago and love it. This is a really small issue but I would like to resolve it and understand it.

    I have my blu-ray player hooked up and at first everything was great. The system would play and the amp would display "Dolby HD" or DTS-HD". It seems now that the only way I can get HD Audio is by having it set to pure direct. When I change audio tracks with my blu-ray player, the repective HD audio logo will flash up and change back to source direct after a few seconds. How can I get it back to display what audio it is using? I find myself when I start a movie checking that I have the correct audio track, it is just annoying.

    Any help would great. Thanks

    Mike.
     
  2. Tone-uk

    Tone-uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +177
    I may be reading this wrong but, it seems your blu-ray player is set to output "lpcm" rather than "bitstream"? Look in the player audio settings and see if this is the problem.
     
  3. IRobot

    IRobot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,879
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Leamington Spa
    Ratings:
    +1,046
    Press the "display" button on the remote a few times to cycle through what you want to see on the amps display.
     
  4. The_Major

    The_Major
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +14
    Well I gave it a shot. But neither worked. I watched X-men 3 the other day which is DTS-HD and that displayed normally.

    I can get it to display Dolby True HD on direct mode for only a second and then it will switch back to the direct source display. I am not at home now but could it be that be blu-ray player doesn't support Dolby True HD coding? I think it does but I will have to check.
     
  5. si1970

    si1970
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi I've just bought an SR7002 and had a similar problem I changed the blu-ray to out put dts or Dolby instead of pcm which is a default setting and have you tried your amp on auto which will make it out put anything it gets.
    Hope this helps
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice