1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New xbox, same Live account?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Stereo Steve, Aug 16, 2004.

  1. Stereo Steve

    Stereo Steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    I've just ordered a second Xbox to chip but I have decided to chip my original box instead as I fear melting the motherboard etc.

    What would be involved in playing live games on my new xbox or would it be a good idea to swap the original HDD from the old one as the chipped one is getting a new 120gb drive. Will the new xbox take my old hard drive and just work?

    Or, do I just set my profile up on the new box? I'm not worried about saved games etc.
     
  2. captaineyecatch

    captaineyecatch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,013
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +21
  3. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    Use Account recovery or an xbox memory stick.
     
  4. Stereo Steve

    Stereo Steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    Could I link them with a xover cable and transfer it all across in some way? What's Account recovery? I've just realised that taking my new box apart will probably invalidate the warranty so it's a bad idea.
     
  5. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    no you can't - If you go into XBox live account settings you'll see the account recovery option.
     
  6. dakini

    dakini
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah it's much less hassle IMO to use an unchipped box.
    I upgraded my broadband,got a new Xecuter chipped box and a copy of Steel Battalion live - stuck it in and it had just connected to live when I realised Id left the chip on....hurled myself across the room to turn the switch oiff but...too late.It'd shut me out.

    Rang MS - guy was sympathetic but said the only thing I could do was buy a new (unchipped) box - which is what I did.Lots of people use a chipped box with live though I know.I was just unlucky I guess - Im glad now though.Got one box for Live/PAL and the other for,well,everything else.Keeps things nice and simple.
     
  7. kelvin

    kelvin
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Down South... (Bournemouth)
    Ratings:
    +45
    Most of the latest Bios releases have a "Live Disable" feature which tricks the Xbox into thinking that the Network cable is unplugged if you try to connect to Live with the chip on. Do you know what Bios was on your chip?

    It's pretty difficult for me to connect to Live with my Chip on :confused: Just make sure that auto-connect is disabled, and that you have a recent bios and you should be fine...

    K.
     
  8. simongwynne

    simongwynne
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
    the same thing happened to me, but I managed to change the eeprom which unbanned the xbox. Pretty straight forward to do as well.
     
  9. Stereo Steve

    Stereo Steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    I have the latest Xecuter Bios, 4983 I think or something. Is there a facility in that or do I need some extra software for the protection?
     
  10. smokingreen

    smokingreen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    668
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +69
    X2 4981 and the more recent 4983 both have live protect in them, you do not have to do anything to activate this feature it will just work.

    I use my xbox equal amount on live and for other uses and I have never been banned, although without this bios that would certainly not be the case!
     
  11. kelvin

    kelvin
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Down South... (Bournemouth)
    Ratings:
    +45
    Beaten to it by smokingreen :)

    As the man says - you don't need to do anything - it's an auto-protect thing integrated into the bios :)

    K.
     
  12. Stereo Steve

    Stereo Steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    Cheers guys,

    I'm all set up and running now. Thanks for the help. XBMC rocks!
     

Share This Page

Loading...